Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-09-18

2026-09-18 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-09-18T10:13:05.821Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-09-17 vs 2026-09-16 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-09-17Prev day 2026-09-16ΔΔ %
1Ceramides207175+32+18.3%
2Salicylic Acid (BHA)838770+68+8.8%
3Tranexamic Acid431397+34+8.6%
4Glycolic / AHA212203+9+4.4%
5Snail Mucin5654+2+3.7%
6Vitamin C777765+12+1.6%
7Hyaluronic Acid416417-1-0.2%
8Retinol / Retinoids678692-14-2.0%
9Squalane9199-8-8.1%
10Benzoyl Peroxide196215-19-8.8%
11Azelaic Acid411451-40-8.9%
12Centella Asiatica (Cica)391440-49-11.1%
13Niacinamide2225-3-12.0%
14Panthenol (B5)96118-22-18.6%
15Bakuchiol4058-18-31.0%
16Kojic Acid5380-27-33.7%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Salicylic Acid (BHA) +68 views (+8.8%, now 838); biggest fall: Centella Asiatica (Cica) -49 views (-11.1%). Highest absolute volume: Salicylic Acid (BHA) (838 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautynone0failedJSON: HTTP 403; Atom: tool UA → HTTP 429; browser UA → HTTP 403; browser UA (legacy host) → HTTP 403

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Anti-Aging] What’s your skincare GOAT?SkincareAddiction————
2[Before&After] Switching to rx skincare is the best thing I've doneSkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)La Roche-Posay——
3[B&A] RF Mole Removal Regret: Will these deep dents fill in? (Day 14…SkincareAddiction————
4[Humor] After Getting MicroneedlingSkincareAddiction————
5[Acne] The Most Oily SkinSkincareAddictionAzelaic Acid, Salicylic Acid (BHA)Anua——
6[anti aging]SkincareAddictionHyaluronic AcidThe Ordinary——
7[Routine Help] My routine always leaves me with greasy skinSkincareAddiction————
8[Product Request] What’s better for dark spots?SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Azelaic AcidAnua——
9[product question] FAB facial radiance padsSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids———
10[Routine Help] how to incorporate a well-aging skin care routine, help how to incorporate a wellaging skinSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Hyaluronic Acid, Vitamin C, PeptidesTorriden——

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Retinol / Retinoids5
Sunscreen (unspecified)4
Salicylic Acid (BHA)3
Azelaic Acid2
Hyaluronic Acid2
Niacinamide2
Vitamin C2
Collagen1
Glycolic / AHA1
Micellar Water1
Panthenol (B5)1
PDRN / Salmon DNA1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
Anua2
La Roche-Posay2
Avène1
Bioderma1
Neutrogena1
Paula's Choice1
The Ordinary1
Torriden1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 0/2 answered · headlines read: 0 · lexicon-matched: 0 · shown: 0

No skincare-matching headline in today's news feeds. Nothing is inferred from unrelated coverage; the query log below shows exactly what each feed returned.

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyfailed0HTTP 503
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)failed0HTTP 503

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 5/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · failed: Google News RSS (EN + KO)
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-09-17 vs 2026-09-16). Biggest rise: Salicylic Acid (BHA) +68 views (+8.8%). Highest volume: Salicylic Acid (BHA) (838 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Retinol / Retinoids (5 posts), with Anua the most-mentioned brand (2 posts).
  4. News pulse: no skincare-matching headline in today's news feeds — the per-query log in section 3 shows what each feed returned.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-09-17 vs 2026-09-16): up — Salicylic Acid (BHA) +68 views; down — Centella Asiatica (Cica) -49 views. Community mention deltas: up — Retinol / Retinoids +5, down — none.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Retinol / Retinoids, the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-09-17 vs 2026-09-1621376 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches2174 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked) · failed sub(s): KoreanBeauty31190 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)failedno skincare-matching headline in either query32196 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)602 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients); the Atom feed is the documented fallback, Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-09-18 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.