Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-09-19

2026-09-19 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-09-19T09:54:07.979Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-09-18 vs 2026-09-17 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-09-18Prev day 2026-09-17ΔΔ %
1Niacinamide3022+8+36.4%
2Bakuchiol4940+9+22.5%
3Kojic Acid6353+10+18.9%
4Squalane10091+9+9.9%
5Centella Asiatica (Cica)410391+19+4.9%
6Retinol / Retinoids679678+1+0.1%
7Hyaluronic Acid398416-18-4.3%
8Vitamin C733777-44-5.7%
9Benzoyl Peroxide183196-13-6.6%
10Azelaic Acid382411-29-7.1%
11Glycolic / AHA195212-17-8.0%
12Panthenol (B5)8596-11-11.5%
13Snail Mucin4956-7-12.5%
14Tranexamic Acid372431-59-13.7%
15Salicylic Acid (BHA)691838-147-17.5%
16Ceramides169207-38-18.4%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Centella Asiatica (Cica) +19 views (+4.9%, now 410); biggest fall: Salicylic Acid (BHA) -147 views (-17.5%). Highest absolute volume: Centella Asiatica (Cica) (410 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 1

#Search trendMarketsTop 5 countriesPeak trafficMatched on
1nature news1United States100+salicylic

Context links

  • nature news → Transcriptional activation of plant immunity by salicylic acid (source)

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 30 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom5fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[acne] from bad to omfgSkincareAddictionRetinol / RetinoidsCeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Avène——
2These bumps don't go away [Acne]SkincareAddiction————
3[Routine Help] Sensitive skin with closed comedones, redness & uneven…SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Centella Asiatica (Cica), Panthenol (B5)Purito Seoul, Skin1004——
4[Routine Help] clearing red spotsSkincareAddiction————
5[routine help] face is burning, peeling, and super drySkincareAddictionBenzoyl Peroxide———
6[Acne] I have always struggled with inflammatory acne and these are…SkincareAddiction————
7[Routine Help] eye area burns after skincareSkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Centella Asiatica (Cica), Panthenol (B5)Haruharu Wonder, The Ordinary, Aquaphor——
8[Routine Help] How do i know what kind of product will be good for my…SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Vitamin C, Sunscreen (unspecified)———
9[Routine Help] Damaged skin barrier, closed comodones, PIHSkincareAddictionSalicylic Acid (BHA)The Ordinary, Tatcha——
10Dry Skin Friends: Most moisturizing body wash (that is not Gleanser…SkincareAddiction————

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Sunscreen (unspecified)6
Niacinamide4
Retinol / Retinoids4
Azelaic Acid3
Centella Asiatica (Cica)3
Panthenol (B5)3
Salicylic Acid (BHA)3
Benzoyl Peroxide2
Vitamin C2
Ceramides1
Collagen1
Hyaluronic Acid1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe4
Skin10042
The Ordinary2
Aquaphor1
Avène1
Byoma1
COSRX1
Haruharu Wonder1
La Roche-Posay1
Neutrogena1
Purito Seoul1
Round Lab1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 60 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1Should Guys in Their 20s and 30s Be Using Retinol? Dermatologists Explain.Men's Health2026-09-18 18:49 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
2This bestselling retinol shot helps tighten skin and eliminate wrinkles for only $20New York Post2026-09-17 13:40 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
3I Don't Use Retinol—But These Alternatives Still Deliver Impressive ResultsMarie Claire2026-09-16 11:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
4PDRN make-up: How K-beauty’s trending skin care ingredient is moving into colour cosmeticsCosmetics Business2026-09-15 18:56 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
5Shoppers in Their 40s Switched Their Expensive Skincare for This $20 Retinol Creamrealsimple.com2026-09-15 15:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
6CeraVe’s anti-ageing products rival ‘far more expensive’ optionsThe Independent2026-09-15 10:36 UTCCeraVe
7블랑드비, 특허 성분·PDRN 담은 ‘페이스 큐어’ 스킨케어 라인 공식 론칭메디컬투데이2026-09-14 08:43 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
8K-beauty giant Cosmax moves a gentler retinol into stick formkoreabiomed.com2026-09-11 04:40 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
9The Best Clean Retinol Products That Actually Workthe-ethos.co2026-09-09 05:24 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
10Move over, snail mucin: COSRX has a $14 PDRN face mask thousands are buyingNew York Post2026-09-08 07:00 UTCSnail Mucin, PDRN / Salmon DNA, COSRX
11Shoppers In Their 70s And 80s Say This $19 Anti-Aging Retinol Serum Turned Back The Clock On Their SkinSouthern Living2026-09-08 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
12What is PDRN? An aesthetic doctor explains the skincare trend transforming mature skinHELLO! Magazine2026-09-08 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (37 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (4 headline(s)).

Lead story: Should Guys in Their 20s and 30s Be Using Retinol? Dermatologists Explain. — Men's Health, 2026-09-18 18:49 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5252 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok88 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-09-18 vs 2026-09-17). Biggest rise: Centella Asiatica (Cica) +19 views (+4.9%). Highest volume: Centella Asiatica (Cica) (410 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: "nature news" in 1 market(s).
  3. Community pulse: 30 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Sunscreen (unspecified) (6 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (4 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 60 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (37 headline(s)), brand Medicube (4 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-09-18 vs 2026-09-17): up — Centella Asiatica (Cica) +19 views; down — Salicylic Acid (BHA) -147 views. Community mention deltas: up — Centella Asiatica (Cica) +3, down — Glycolic / AHA -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Sunscreen (unspecified), the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-09-18 vs 2026-09-1721149 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 1 skin matches2860 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial30 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)14150 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 60 lexicon-matched · 12 shown934 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1314 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients); the Atom feed is the documented fallback, Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-09-19 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.