Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-09-20

2026-09-20 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-09-20T10:15:12.162Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-09-19 vs 2026-09-18 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-09-19Prev day 2026-09-18ΔΔ %
1Azelaic Acid463382+81+21.2%
2Snail Mucin5149+2+4.1%
3Centella Asiatica (Cica)398410-12-2.9%
4Tranexamic Acid357372-15-4.0%
5Glycolic / AHA186195-9-4.6%
6Kojic Acid6063-3-4.8%
7Retinol / Retinoids624679-55-8.1%
8Salicylic Acid (BHA)632691-59-8.5%
9Bakuchiol4449-5-10.2%
10Ceramides149169-20-11.8%
11Benzoyl Peroxide161183-22-12.0%
12Panthenol (B5)7485-11-12.9%
13Vitamin C637733-96-13.1%
14Hyaluronic Acid298398-100-25.1%
15Squalane71100-29-29.0%
16Niacinamide1530-15-50.0%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Azelaic Acid +81 views (+21.2%, now 463); biggest fall: Hyaluronic Acid -100 views (-25.1%). Highest absolute volume: Azelaic Acid (463 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 113 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 30 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom5fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Acne] Started a routine for acne and skin started to turn red and skin startedSkincareAddiction————
2My wife (36) is looking for help. [Routine Help]SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Hyaluronic Acid, Azelaic Acid, PDRN / Salmon DNA———
3[acne] getting married in 7 days, skin a wreckSkincareAddiction————
4[Sun care] Neutrogena Face Sunscreen SPF 70 with BEMT (Bemotrizinol)SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)Neutrogena——
5[Acne] tretinoin and SA not working for textured skinSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Ceramides, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Sunscreen (unspecified)———
6[Acne] Is this normal when starting clindamycin + tretinoin gel?SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids———
7[Routine Help] 18 year old male, what should I do for this type of…SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids———
8Sudden, persisting pimples on chin at 23 with no prior problems [Acne]SkincareAddictionSalicylic Acid (BHA), Glycolic / AHA, Sunscreen (unspecified)Beauty of Joseon——
9Serum [Product Request]SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids———
10[Routine help] unsure what soap to use for my skinSkincareAddiction————

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Retinol / Retinoids10
Sunscreen (unspecified)10
Salicylic Acid (BHA)5
Hyaluronic Acid3
Benzoyl Peroxide2
Ceramides2
Glycolic / AHA2
Azelaic Acid1
Micellar Water1
Niacinamide1
PDRN / Salmon DNA1
Squalane1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
Beauty of Joseon3
La Roche-Posay3
CeraVe2
COSRX1
Neutrogena1
Purito Seoul1
Round Lab1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 61 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-09-19 17:27 UTCMedicube
2Should Guys in Their 20s and 30s Be Using Retinol? Dermatologists Explain.Men's Health2026-09-18 18:49 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
3This bestselling retinol shot helps tighten skin and eliminate wrinkles for only $20nypost.com2026-09-17 13:40 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
4I Don't Use Retinol—But These Alternatives Still Deliver Impressive ResultsMarie Claire2026-09-16 11:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
5Shoppers in Their 40s Switched Their Expensive Skincare for This $20 Retinol CreamReal Simple2026-09-15 15:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
6PDRN make-up: How K-beauty’s trending skin care ingredient is moving into colour cosmeticsCosmetics Business2026-09-15 11:01 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
7CeraVe’s anti-ageing products rival ‘far more expensive’ optionsThe Independent2026-09-15 10:36 UTCCeraVe
8블랑드비, 특허 성분·PDRN 담은 ‘페이스 큐어’ 스킨케어 라인 공식 론칭메디컬투데이2026-09-14 08:43 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
9K-beauty giant Cosmax moves a gentler retinol into stick formKorea Biomedical Review2026-09-11 04:40 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
10The Best Clean Retinol Products That Actually Workthe-ethos.co2026-09-09 05:24 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
11Move over, snail mucin: COSRX has a $14 PDRN face mask thousands are buyingnypost.com2026-09-08 07:00 UTCSnail Mucin, PDRN / Salmon DNA, COSRX
12Shoppers In Their 70s And 80s Say This $19 Anti-Aging Retinol Serum Turned Back The Clock On Their Skinsouthernliving.com2026-09-08 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (37 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (4 headline(s)).

Lead story: We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth it — NBC News, 2026-09-19 17:27 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5353 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok88 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-09-19 vs 2026-09-18). Biggest rise: Azelaic Acid +81 views (+21.2%). Highest volume: Azelaic Acid (463 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 113 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 30 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Retinol / Retinoids (10 posts), with Beauty of Joseon the most-mentioned brand (3 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 61 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (37 headline(s)), brand Medicube (4 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-09-19 vs 2026-09-18): up — Azelaic Acid +81 views; down — Hyaluronic Acid -100 views. Community mention deltas: up — Retinol / Retinoids +6, down — Collagen -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Retinol / Retinoids, the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-09-19 vs 2026-09-1821176 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 113 items · 0 skin matches1767 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial30 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)10777 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 61 lexicon-matched · 12 shown945 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)736 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients); the Atom feed is the documented fallback, Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-09-20 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.