Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-09-21

2026-09-21 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-09-21T11:22:11.024Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-09-20 vs 2026-09-19 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-09-20Prev day 2026-09-19ΔΔ %
1Panthenol (B5)9474+20+27.0%
2Retinol / Retinoids781624+157+25.2%
3Salicylic Acid (BHA)738632+106+16.8%
4Snail Mucin5651+5+9.8%
5Hyaluronic Acid318298+20+6.7%
6Vitamin C678637+41+6.4%
7Kojic Acid6260+2+3.3%
8Benzoyl Peroxide164161+3+1.9%
9Niacinamide151500.0%
10Bakuchiol4344-1-2.3%
11Ceramides145149-4-2.7%
12Centella Asiatica (Cica)382398-16-4.0%
13Glycolic / AHA169186-17-9.1%
14Tranexamic Acid316357-41-11.5%
15Squalane6171-10-14.1%
16Azelaic Acid364463-99-21.4%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Retinol / Retinoids +157 views (+25.2%, now 781); biggest fall: Azelaic Acid -99 views (-21.4%). Highest absolute volume: Retinol / Retinoids (781 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 111 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom0fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA (legacy host) via old.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Misc] Most annoying aggressive marketing.SkincareAddiction————
2[Acne] Getting married in a month and my skin is worse than everSkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Azelaic Acid, Salicylic Acid (BHA)Cosrx, CeraVe, Anua——
3[Routine Help] Large pores + very oily nose — what actually works?SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Glycolic / AHALa Roche-Posay——
4[Review] Prequel Urea MoisturizerSkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, UreaAvène, Bioderma——
5[product request] moisturizer to pair with AzelaicSkincareAddictionAzelaic Acid———
6[routine help] dollar store skincare routineSkincareAddiction————
7[Anti-Aging] I am a beginner to skincare and am looking to take care…SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
8[hair removal] genuinely how can i stop ingrown hairsSkincareAddiction————
9[Acne] Sudden painful breakout after clear skin — hormonal or…SkincareAddictionAzelaic Acid———
10[Acne] Have had these bumps on my face for years and they don't seem…SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Salicylic Acid (BHA)Nivea——

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Sunscreen (unspecified)11
Retinol / Retinoids9
Niacinamide6
Salicylic Acid (BHA)6
Azelaic Acid5
Benzoyl Peroxide4
Vitamin C3
Glycolic / AHA2
Hyaluronic Acid1
Urea1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
The Ordinary4
CeraVe3
La Roche-Posay2
Anua1
Avène1
Bioderma1
COSRX1
Neutrogena1
Nivea1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 56 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-09-19 17:27 UTCMedicube
2Should Guys in Their 20s and 30s Be Using Retinol? Dermatologists Explain.Men's Health2026-09-18 18:49 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
3I Don't Use Retinol—But These Alternatives Still Deliver Impressive ResultsMarie Claire2026-09-16 11:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
4Shoppers in Their 40s Switched Their Expensive Skincare for This $20 Retinol CreamReal Simple2026-09-15 15:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
5PDRN make-up: How K-beauty’s trending skin care ingredient is moving into colour cosmeticsCosmetics Business2026-09-15 11:01 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
6CeraVe’s anti-ageing products rival ‘far more expensive’ optionsThe Independent2026-09-15 10:36 UTCCeraVe
7블랑드비, 특허 성분·PDRN 담은 ‘페이스 큐어’ 스킨케어 라인 공식 론칭메디컬투데이2026-09-14 08:43 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
8K-beauty giant Cosmax moves a gentler retinol into stick formKorea Biomedical Review2026-09-11 04:40 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
9The Best Clean Retinol Products That Actually Workthe-ethos.co2026-09-09 05:24 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
10Move over, snail mucin: COSRX has a $14 PDRN face mask thousands are buyingnypost.com2026-09-08 07:00 UTCSnail Mucin, PDRN / Salmon DNA, COSRX
11Shoppers In Their 70s And 80s Say This $19 Anti-Aging Retinol Serum Turned Back The Clock On Their SkinSouthern Living2026-09-08 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
12What is PDRN? An aesthetic doctor explains the skincare trend transforming mature skinHELLO! Magazine2026-09-08 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (33 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (4 headline(s)).

Lead story: We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth it — NBC News, 2026-09-19 17:27 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5151 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok55 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-09-20 vs 2026-09-19). Biggest rise: Retinol / Retinoids +157 views (+25.2%). Highest volume: Retinol / Retinoids (781 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 111 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Sunscreen (unspecified) (11 posts), with The Ordinary the most-mentioned brand (4 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 56 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (33 headline(s)), brand Medicube (4 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-09-20 vs 2026-09-19): up — Retinol / Retinoids +157 views; down — Azelaic Acid -99 views. Community mention deltas: up — Niacinamide +5, down — Micellar Water -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Sunscreen (unspecified), the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-09-20 vs 2026-09-1921639 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 111 items · 0 skin matches1843 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)39458 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 56 lexicon-matched · 12 shown969 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1146 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients); the Atom feed is the documented fallback, Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-09-21 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.