Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-09-23

2026-09-23 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-09-23T10:26:05.314Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-09-22 vs 2026-09-21 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-09-22Prev day 2026-09-21ΔΔ %
1Ceramides212166+46+27.7%
2Centella Asiatica (Cica)439357+82+23.0%
3Tranexamic Acid451368+83+22.6%
4Glycolic / AHA289250+39+15.6%
5Hyaluronic Acid445404+41+10.1%
6Salicylic Acid (BHA)920896+24+2.7%
7Retinol / Retinoids743757-14-1.8%
8Niacinamide1516-1-6.2%
9Azelaic Acid313336-23-6.8%
10Vitamin C800864-64-7.4%
11Bakuchiol4650-4-8.0%
12Panthenol (B5)97109-12-11.0%
13Kojic Acid5765-8-12.3%
14Squalane7489-15-16.9%
15Benzoyl Peroxide161212-51-24.1%
16Snail Mucin3753-16-30.2%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Tranexamic Acid +83 views (+22.6%, now 451); biggest fall: Vitamin C -64 views (-7.4%). Highest absolute volume: Tranexamic Acid (451 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 30 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom5fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA via www.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[routine help] under eye bags that won't go away (not from lack of…SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
2[Misc] What's the worst skincare mistake you've ever made?SkincareAddiction————
3how to get rid of milia??? PLS HELP 😭😭 [routine help]SkincareAddictionHyaluronic Acid, Sunscreen (unspecified)CeraVe, Anua, Innisfree——
4[acne] Small clogged pores?SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Azelaic Acid, Salicylic Acid (BHA)———
5[Product Request] The skin on my face (somehow) is always dry no…SkincareAddiction————
6[Sun Care] current rotayshSkincareAddiction————
7[Routine help] I sleep on time yet I have dark circles what is the…SkincareAddictionVitamin C, Collagen———
8[product request] dark armpits!SkincareAddictionGlycolic / AHA———
9[routine help] mini skincare overloadSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Glycolic / AHA, SqualaneCeraVe, The Ordinary, EltaMD——
10[Routine help] Beginner skincare routine?SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified), Micellar WaterNivea——

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Sunscreen (unspecified)9
Retinol / Retinoids7
Salicylic Acid (BHA)6
Glycolic / AHA4
Azelaic Acid3
Benzoyl Peroxide2
Collagen2
Vitamin C2
Centella Asiatica (Cica)1
Ginseng1
Hyaluronic Acid1
Kojic Acid1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe4
The Ordinary3
Innisfree2
Vaseline2
Anua1
Avène1
Beauty of Joseon1
Biodance1
EltaMD1
La Roche-Posay1
Medicube1
Nivea1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 59 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1What is ectoin, the new retinol taking over skincare?indulgexpress.com2026-09-23 05:46 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
2What Comes After Retinol? Inside Skincare’s New Generation of Renewal Ingredientsfinehomesandliving.com2026-09-22 21:06 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
3I tried a prescription-strength retinoid and it’s a game-changer for signs of ageingThe Independent2026-09-22 15:04 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
4Should You Add Gold To Your Peptides?ELLE Australia2026-09-22 05:56 UTCPeptides
5The most lightweight K-beauty PDRN cream is now on a rare pre-Prime Day saleNew York Post2026-09-21 16:15 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
6We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-09-19 17:27 UTCMedicube
76 Things Dermatologists Wish Everyone Knew Before Using Retinolhealth.com2026-09-19 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
8Dermatologists Want Guys in Their 20s and 30s to Start Using Retinol. Here’s How to Start.Men's Health2026-09-18 18:49 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
9Honest Skincare Publishes 2026 Retinol Serum Guide Covering 19 Formulas Priced From $9 to $580Yahoo Finance2026-09-17 13:15 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
1014 Best Retinol Serums For Every Skin Concern, From Acne To AgeingHarper's Bazaar Singapore2026-09-17 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
11I Don't Use Retinol—But These Alternatives Still Deliver Impressive ResultsMarie Claire2026-09-16 11:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
12Shoppers in Their 40s Switched Their Expensive Skincare for This $20 Retinol CreamReal Simple2026-09-15 15:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (31 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (4 headline(s)).

Lead story: What is ectoin, the new retinol taking over skincare? — indulgexpress.com, 2026-09-23 05:46 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5454 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok55 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-09-22 vs 2026-09-21). Biggest rise: Tranexamic Acid +83 views (+22.6%). Highest volume: Tranexamic Acid (451 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 30 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Sunscreen (unspecified) (9 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (4 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 59 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (31 headline(s)), brand Medicube (4 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-09-22 vs 2026-09-21): up — Tranexamic Acid +83 views; down — Vitamin C -64 views. Community mention deltas: up — Salicylic Acid (BHA) +5, down — Ceramides -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Sunscreen (unspecified), the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-09-22 vs 2026-09-2121448 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches3044 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial30 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)24863 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 59 lexicon-matched · 12 shown1069 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)676 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients); the Atom feed is the documented fallback, Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-09-23 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.