Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-09-24

2026-09-24 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-09-24T10:42:56.477Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-09-23 vs 2026-09-22 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-09-23Prev day 2026-09-22ΔΔ %
1Kojic Acid8357+26+45.6%
2Benzoyl Peroxide218161+57+35.4%
3Snail Mucin4437+7+18.9%
4Tranexamic Acid502451+51+11.3%
5Bakuchiol5146+5+10.9%
6Niacinamide1615+1+6.7%
7Squalane7874+4+5.4%
8Vitamin C816800+16+2.0%
9Azelaic Acid318313+5+1.6%
10Retinol / Retinoids709743-34-4.6%
11Hyaluronic Acid418445-27-6.1%
12Panthenol (B5)9197-6-6.2%
13Salicylic Acid (BHA)828920-92-10.0%
14Centella Asiatica (Cica)381439-58-13.2%
15Ceramides173212-39-18.4%
16Glycolic / AHA213289-76-26.3%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Benzoyl Peroxide +57 views (+35.4%, now 218); biggest fall: Salicylic Acid (BHA) -92 views (-10.0%). Highest absolute volume: Benzoyl Peroxide (218 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom0fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA (legacy host) via old.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Acne] This is what saved my skin from acne and rosaceaSkincareAddictionAzelaic Acid, Sunscreen (unspecified)La Roche-Posay——
2[Anti-Aging] do topical peptides actually reach the dermis or are we all just coping?SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Peptides, Collagen———
3[Routine help] bumpy texture, closed comedones, hyperpigmentation?SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Sunscreen (unspecified)Innisfree, Tatcha——
4[Acne] Choosing the right skincare result.SkincareAddictionAzelaic Acid———
5[Routine Help] I think I have clogged pores, need your help please?SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Azelaic Acid, Salicylic Acid (BHA)Anua, Medicube, Innisfree——
6[acne] wedding in 3 days, rip skinSkincareAddiction————
7[Sun Care] Sunscreen for Extreme ExposureSkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
8[Routine Help] puffy faceSkincareAddiction————
9[Acne] Persistent Chin AcneSkincareAddictionBenzoyl Peroxide———
10[misc] dark raised up spot on nose?SkincareAddiction————

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Retinol / Retinoids8
Sunscreen (unspecified)8
Niacinamide4
Azelaic Acid3
Salicylic Acid (BHA)3
Benzoyl Peroxide2
Hyaluronic Acid2
Ceramides1
Collagen1
Mineral / Zinc SPF1
Peptides1
Rice Extract1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe4
La Roche-Posay3
Anua2
Innisfree2
The Ordinary2
Byoma1
Cosrx1
Haruharu Wonder1
Isntree1
Medicube1
Neutrogena1
Numbuzin1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 61 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayThe Independent2026-09-23 13:53 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
2€17 serum or vegan cream: the best PDRN skincare products compared in 2026Paris Select Book2026-09-23 11:16 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
3What is ectoin, the new retinol taking over skincare?IndulgExpress2026-09-23 05:46 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
4What Comes After Retinol? Inside Skincare’s New Generation of Renewal Ingredientsfinehomesandliving.com2026-09-22 21:06 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
5I tried a prescription-strength retinoid and it’s a game-changer for signs of ageingThe Independent2026-09-22 15:04 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
6From Smoothing Wrinkles to Clearing Acne, These Retinol Serums Do It AllVogue2026-09-21 19:13 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
7The most lightweight K-beauty PDRN cream is now on a rare pre-Prime Day saleNew York Post2026-09-21 16:15 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
8We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-09-19 17:27 UTCMedicube
9Should Guys in Their 20s and 30s Be Using Retinol? Dermatologists Explain.Men's Health2026-09-18 18:49 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
10I Don't Use Retinol—But These Alternatives Still Deliver Impressive ResultsMarie Claire2026-09-16 11:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
11PDRN make-up: How K-beauty’s trending skin care ingredient is moving into colour cosmeticsCosmetics Business2026-09-15 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
12Shoppers in Their 40s Switched Their Expensive Skincare for This $20 Retinol Creamrealsimple.com2026-09-15 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (33 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (4 headline(s)).

Lead story: What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts say — The Independent, 2026-09-23 13:53 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5656 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok55 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-09-23 vs 2026-09-22). Biggest rise: Benzoyl Peroxide +57 views (+35.4%). Highest volume: Benzoyl Peroxide (218 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Retinol / Retinoids (8 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (4 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 61 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (33 headline(s)), brand Medicube (4 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-09-23 vs 2026-09-22): up — Benzoyl Peroxide +57 views; down — Salicylic Acid (BHA) -92 views. Community mention deltas: up — Niacinamide +3, down — Centella Asiatica (Cica) -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Retinol / Retinoids, the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-09-23 vs 2026-09-2221319 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches1733 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)38693 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 61 lexicon-matched · 12 shown907 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1294 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-09-24 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.