Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-09-25

2026-09-25 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-09-25T10:46:10.046Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-09-24 vs 2026-09-23 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-09-24Prev day 2026-09-23ΔΔ %
1Snail Mucin5444+10+22.7%
2Bakuchiol5551+4+7.8%
3Vitamin C851816+35+4.3%
4Azelaic Acid330318+12+3.8%
5Retinol / Retinoids733709+24+3.4%
6Hyaluronic Acid416418-2-0.5%
7Panthenol (B5)8991-2-2.2%
8Squalane7578-3-3.8%
9Salicylic Acid (BHA)776828-52-6.3%
10Centella Asiatica (Cica)356381-25-6.6%
11Ceramides161173-12-6.9%
12Tranexamic Acid447502-55-11.0%
13Glycolic / AHA187213-26-12.2%
14Niacinamide1416-2-12.5%
15Benzoyl Peroxide175218-43-19.7%
16Kojic Acid5283-31-37.3%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Vitamin C +35 views (+4.3%, now 851); biggest fall: Tranexamic Acid -55 views (-11.0%). Highest absolute volume: Vitamin C (851 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 33 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom8fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Product question]SkincareAddictionAzelaic Acid———
2[Sun care] Why is it so hard to find staple, non-polyester UPF clothing for daily sun damage prevention?SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
3[Acne] Guys, how can I treat this PIE? Majority of the inflamed acne is fully gone, but the marks remain.SkincareAddictionHyaluronic Acid, Azelaic Acid, Vitamin C, Sunscreen (unspecified)———
4[Product Request] What will help these dark circles?SkincareAddiction————
5[Humor] My CVS SPF decided today was the day it wanted to dieSkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
6[Routine Help] Retinol newbie. Any advice?SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / RetinoidsHaruharu Wonder——
7[Routine Help] Skincare detectives please help!! Mystery undereye linesSkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Hyaluronic Acid, PeptidesLa Roche-Posay, The Ordinary, Nivea——
8[Acne] How to get rid of body acne scars/breakouts?SkincareAddiction————
9[Routine Help] Looking for a good moisturizer for my needs?SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
10[acne] routine advice appreciated!SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Benzoyl Peroxide, Micellar WaterCeraVe, Beauty of Joseon, La Roche-Posay——

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Sunscreen (unspecified)14
Retinol / Retinoids12
Peptides4
Vitamin C4
Hyaluronic Acid3
Niacinamide3
Azelaic Acid2
Benzoyl Peroxide2
Centella Asiatica (Cica)2
Squalane2
Micellar Water1
PDRN / Salmon DNA1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe5
Beauty of Joseon4
The Ordinary4
La Roche-Posay3
Aquaphor2
Neutrogena2
Nivea2
Bioderma1
Cosrx1
Eucerin1
Haruharu Wonder1
Innisfree1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 62 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1This L'Oréal Paris's PDRN serum left me with a just-had-a-facial glowMetro.co.uk2026-09-25 07:33 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
2Medicube Won Social MediaCoveteur2026-09-25 05:22 UTCMedicube
3What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayThe Independent2026-09-23 13:53 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
4€17 serum or vegan cream: the best PDRN skincare products compared in 2026Paris Select Book2026-09-23 11:16 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
5What Comes After Retinol? Inside Skincare’s New Generation of Renewal Ingredientsfinehomesandliving.com2026-09-22 21:06 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
6I tried a prescription-strength retinoid and it’s a game-changer for signs of ageingThe Independent2026-09-22 15:04 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
7From Smoothing Wrinkles to Clearing Acne, These Retinol Serums Do It AllVogue2026-09-21 19:13 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
8The most lightweight K-beauty PDRN cream is now on a rare pre-Prime Day saleNew York Post2026-09-21 16:15 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
9We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-09-19 17:27 UTCMedicube
10Should Guys in Their 20s and 30s Be Using Retinol? Dermatologists Explain.Men's Health2026-09-18 18:49 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
11I Don't Use Retinol—But These Alternatives Still Deliver Impressive ResultsMarie Claire2026-09-16 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
12PDRN make-up: How K-beauty’s trending skin care ingredient is moving into colour cosmeticsCosmetics Business2026-09-15 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (35 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (5 headline(s)).

Lead story: This L'Oréal Paris's PDRN serum left me with a just-had-a-facial glow — Metro.co.uk, 2026-09-25 07:33 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5656 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok66 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-09-24 vs 2026-09-23). Biggest rise: Vitamin C +35 views (+4.3%). Highest volume: Vitamin C (851 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 33 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Sunscreen (unspecified) (14 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (5 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 62 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (35 headline(s)), brand Medicube (5 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-09-24 vs 2026-09-23): up — Vitamin C +35 views; down — Tranexamic Acid -55 views. Community mention deltas: up — Sunscreen (unspecified) +6, down — Azelaic Acid -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Sunscreen (unspecified), the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-09-24 vs 2026-09-2322145 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches1716 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial33 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)14353 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 62 lexicon-matched · 12 shown1022 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1379 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-09-25 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.