Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-09-28

2026-09-28 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-09-28T12:17:18.498Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-09-27 vs 2026-09-26 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-09-27Prev day 2026-09-26ΔΔ %
1Bakuchiol5432+22+68.8%
2Niacinamide1711+6+54.5%
3Kojic Acid7659+17+28.8%
4Benzoyl Peroxide165132+33+25.0%
5Vitamin C712605+107+17.7%
6Panthenol (B5)9379+14+17.7%
7Salicylic Acid (BHA)690590+100+16.9%
8Hyaluronic Acid339309+30+9.7%
9Centella Asiatica (Cica)391359+32+8.9%
10Glycolic / AHA181170+11+6.5%
11Azelaic Acid284270+14+5.2%
12Tranexamic Acid342330+12+3.6%
13Retinol / Retinoids645634+11+1.7%
14Squalane7375-2-2.7%
15Ceramides126133-7-5.3%
16Snail Mucin3756-19-33.9%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Vitamin C +107 views (+17.7%, now 712); biggest fall: Snail Mucin -19 views (-33.9%). Highest absolute volume: Vitamin C (712 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 40 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom15fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[PSA] Please do NOT put tretinion under your eyes - You will regret.SkincareAddiction————
2[Acne] Stopping Azelaic Acid Was the Best Thing I Did For My SkinSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Azelaic AcidVaseline——
3[Product request] Seeking a gentle low ph daily cleanser to restore barrierSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Azelaic Acid, Sunscreen (unspecified), Micellar WaterLa Roche-Posay, Byoma——
4[Anti-aging] body retinol or aha/bha?SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Glycolic / AHA———
5[Acne] This thing is bothering meSkincareAddiction————
6[Product request] quitting actives and looking for a moisturizer to help restore my dry, acne prone skinSkincareAddiction—Laneige——
7[Misc] Why is my nose always red?SkincareAddiction————
8[Product Request] HELP!! Red Splotchy SkinSkincareAddiction————
9[Product Request] Affordable lightweight sunscreen?SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
10Dupe for supergoop SUPERSCREEN? [Sun Care]SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)Round Lab, Supergoop——

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Sunscreen (unspecified)14
Retinol / Retinoids8
Azelaic Acid7
Centella Asiatica (Cica)3
Benzoyl Peroxide2
Hyaluronic Acid2
Niacinamide2
Vitamin C2
Collagen1
Glycolic / AHA1
Micellar Water1
Mineral / Zinc SPF1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
La Roche-Posay4
CeraVe3
Purito Seoul2
The Ordinary2
Anua1
Avène1
Beauty of Joseon1
Byoma1
Laneige1
Medicube1
Nivea1
Paula's Choice1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 60 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1Shoppers Say This Hydrating Retinol Serum Made Their ‘Fine Lines Disappear’ in Days, and It’s Only $10 a BottleReal Simple2026-09-27 23:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
2Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 13:48 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
3This L'Oréal Paris's PDRN serum left me with a just-had-a-facial glowMetro.co.uk2026-09-25 07:33 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
4L'Oréal Paris brings the K-beauty ingredient PDRN to RevitaliftMetro Mode2026-09-24 19:07 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
5What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayThe Independent2026-09-23 13:53 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
6€17 serum or vegan cream: the best PDRN skincare products compared in 2026Paris Select Book2026-09-23 11:16 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
7What is ectoin, the new retinol taking over skincare?Indulge Express2026-09-23 05:46 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
8What Comes After Retinol? Inside Skincare’s New Generation of Renewal Ingredientsfinehomesandliving.com2026-09-22 21:06 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
96 Things Dermatologists Wish Everyone Knew Before Using Retinolhealth.com2026-09-22 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
10From Smoothing Wrinkles to Clearing Acne, These Retinol Serums Do It Allvogue.com2026-09-21 19:13 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
11The most lightweight K-beauty PDRN cream is now on a rare pre-Prime Day saleNew York Post2026-09-21 16:15 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
12We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-09-19 17:27 UTCMedicube

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (34 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (4 headline(s)).

Lead story: Shoppers Say This Hydrating Retinol Serum Made Their ‘Fine Lines Disappear’ in Days, and It’s Only $10 a Bottle — Real Simple, 2026-09-27 23:30 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5454 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok66 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-09-27 vs 2026-09-26). Biggest rise: Vitamin C +107 views (+17.7%). Highest volume: Vitamin C (712 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 40 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Sunscreen (unspecified) (14 posts), with La Roche-Posay the most-mentioned brand (4 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 60 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (34 headline(s)), brand Medicube (4 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-09-27 vs 2026-09-26): up — Vitamin C +107 views; down — Snail Mucin -19 views. Community mention deltas: up — Collagen +1, down — Azelaic Acid -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Sunscreen (unspecified), the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-09-27 vs 2026-09-2621999 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches1913 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial40 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)11148 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 60 lexicon-matched · 12 shown1149 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1640 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-09-28 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.