Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-09-29

2026-09-29 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-09-29T11:46:06.068Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-09-28 vs 2026-09-27 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-09-28Prev day 2026-09-27ΔΔ %
1Tranexamic Acid526342+184+53.8%
2Benzoyl Peroxide236165+71+43.0%
3Ceramides172126+46+36.5%
4Squalane9673+23+31.5%
5Snail Mucin4837+11+29.7%
6Hyaluronic Acid418339+79+23.3%
7Salicylic Acid (BHA)809690+119+17.2%
8Vitamin C777712+65+9.1%
9Retinol / Retinoids694645+49+7.6%
10Glycolic / AHA193181+12+6.6%
11Azelaic Acid302284+18+6.3%
12Centella Asiatica (Cica)387391-4-1.0%
13Kojic Acid6976-7-9.2%
14Bakuchiol4954-5-9.3%
15Panthenol (B5)8493-9-9.7%
16Niacinamide817-9-52.9%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Tranexamic Acid +184 views (+53.8%, now 526); biggest fall: Niacinamide -9 views (-52.9%). Highest absolute volume: Tranexamic Acid (526 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom0fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA (legacy host) via old.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[MISC] Removing BUTYLENE GLYCOL - life changung for dehydrated acne prone skinSkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Panthenol (B5), SqualaneCeraVe, Purito Seoul, La Roche-Posay——
2[Research] Are professional skincare treatments actually worth it?SkincareAddiction————
3[PSA] I gave myself PIH around my mouthSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Ceramides, Sunscreen (unspecified)CeraVe——
4[Acne] I need some help with my skin real badSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Ceramides, Sunscreen (unspecified)Cosrx, Purito Seoul, Round Lab——
5[Acne] Stopping Face Reality UpdateSkincareAddiction————
6[routine help] I’m seriously enjoying squalane.SkincareAddictionSqualane———
7[Acne] how to get rid of the dark marks?SkincareAddiction————
8[Routine Help] 29F finally taking skincare seriouslySkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Sunscreen (unspecified)Nivea——
9[Acne] Chronic bumps and pustules on my face. What should I do?SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
10[Product Question] how to use? Does Epiduo also work out for dark spots?SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Azelaic Acid, Benzoyl PeroxideAnua——

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Sunscreen (unspecified)11
Retinol / Retinoids7
Ceramides4
Benzoyl Peroxide3
Vitamin C3
Azelaic Acid2
Hyaluronic Acid2
Niacinamide2
Panthenol (B5)2
Squalane2
Centella Asiatica (Cica)1
Salicylic Acid (BHA)1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe4
Cosrx4
Anua2
Avène2
Beauty of Joseon2
La Roche-Posay2
Purito Seoul2
Laneige1
Neutrogena1
Nivea1
Numbuzin1
Round Lab1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 61 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1Shoppers Say This Hydrating Retinol Serum Made Their ‘Fine Lines Disappear’ in Days, and It’s Only $10 a BottleReal Simple2026-09-27 23:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
2Retinol Isn’t the Only Anti-Aging MVP, Derms Say—This On-Sale Serum Handles ‘a Different Part of the Aging Picture’Real Simple2026-09-26 15:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
3Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 13:48 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
4This L'Oréal Paris's PDRN serum left me with a just-had-a-facial glowMetro.co.uk2026-09-25 07:33 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
5L'Oréal Paris brings the K-beauty ingredient PDRN to RevitaliftMetro Mode2026-09-24 19:07 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
6What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayThe Independent2026-09-23 13:53 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
7€17 serum or vegan cream: the best PDRN skincare products compared in 2026Paris Select Book2026-09-23 11:16 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
86 Things Dermatologists Wish Everyone Knew Before Using Retinolhealth.com2026-09-22 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
9From Smoothing Wrinkles to Clearing Acne, These Retinol Serums Do It AllVogue2026-09-21 19:13 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
10The most lightweight K-beauty PDRN cream is now on a rare pre-Prime Day saleNew York Post2026-09-21 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
11We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-09-19 07:00 UTCMedicube
12Should Guys in Their 20s and 30s Be Using Retinol? Dermatologists Explain.Men's Health2026-09-18 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (36 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (4 headline(s)).

Lead story: Shoppers Say This Hydrating Retinol Serum Made Their ‘Fine Lines Disappear’ in Days, and It’s Only $10 a Bottle — Real Simple, 2026-09-27 23:30 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5454 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok77 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-09-28 vs 2026-09-27). Biggest rise: Tranexamic Acid +184 views (+53.8%). Highest volume: Tranexamic Acid (526 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Sunscreen (unspecified) (11 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (4 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 61 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (36 headline(s)), brand Medicube (4 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-09-28 vs 2026-09-27): up — Tranexamic Acid +184 views; down — Panthenol (B5) -9 views. Community mention deltas: up — Ceramides +4, down — Collagen -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Sunscreen (unspecified), the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-09-28 vs 2026-09-2721640 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches1604 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)39601 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 61 lexicon-matched · 12 shown964 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)571 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-09-29 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.