Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-09-30

2026-09-30 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-09-30T11:32:10.553Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-09-29 vs 2026-09-28 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-09-29Prev day 2026-09-28ΔΔ %
1Niacinamide218+13+162.5%
2Glycolic / AHA305193+112+58.0%
3Kojic Acid8069+11+15.9%
4Bakuchiol5449+5+10.2%
5Salicylic Acid (BHA)885809+76+9.4%
6Retinol / Retinoids750694+56+8.1%
7Ceramides184172+12+7.0%
8Azelaic Acid300302-2-0.7%
9Snail Mucin4748-1-2.1%
10Panthenol (B5)8284-2-2.4%
11Vitamin C758777-19-2.4%
12Centella Asiatica (Cica)377387-10-2.6%
13Hyaluronic Acid402418-16-3.8%
14Tranexamic Acid483526-43-8.2%
15Squalane8296-14-14.6%
16Benzoyl Peroxide155236-81-34.3%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Glycolic / AHA +112 views (+58.0%, now 305); biggest fall: Benzoyl Peroxide -81 views (-34.3%). Highest absolute volume: Glycolic / AHA (305 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 31 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom6fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA via www.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Misc] Does anyone have any little skincare/hygiene tips to share that people might overlook?SkincareAddiction————
2[Before&After] 2 month progress!SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Sunscreen (unspecified)———
3[PSA] TNS Advanced serum bottles are efficient!SkincareAddiction————
4[Anti Aging] Looking for Retinol Holy Grail!SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids———
5[Routine Help] Is this skin care routine okay? (Relatively novice still)SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Hyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid (BHA)The Ordinary, Paula's Choice, Neutrogena——
6[Acne] Need help…been dealing with this on/off for the past yearSkincareAddictionSalicylic Acid (BHA)———
7[Routine Help] leathery skinSkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)Cosrx, CeraVe, Byoma——
8[Routine help] Different skincare routine or dermatologist?SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Glycolic / AHACeraVe——
9[Routine Help] Need help with skincare orderSkincareAddictionRice ExtractHaruharu Wonder, Neutrogena——
10[routine help] How Many days before a professional facial do you stop chemical exfoliation?SkincareAddiction————

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Retinol / Retinoids7
Salicylic Acid (BHA)6
Sunscreen (unspecified)5
Glycolic / AHA4
Hyaluronic Acid3
Niacinamide3
Azelaic Acid1
Micellar Water1
Rice Extract1
Vitamin C1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe3
Neutrogena2
The Ordinary2
Byoma1
Cosrx1
Haruharu Wonder1
La Roche-Posay1
Medicube1
Nivea1
Olay1
Paula's Choice1
Skin10041

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 59 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1Shoppers are racing to buy this viral COSRX skincare favourite now it’s 60 per cent off7NEWS2026-09-30 02:54 UTCCOSRX
2Shoppers Say This Hydrating Retinol Serum Made Their ‘Fine Lines Disappear’ in Days, and It’s Only $10 a BottleReal Simple2026-09-27 23:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
3Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 13:48 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
4This L'Oréal Paris's PDRN serum left me with a just-had-a-facial glowMetro.co.uk2026-09-25 07:33 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
5L'Oréal Paris brings the K-beauty ingredient PDRN to RevitaliftMetro Mode2026-09-24 19:07 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
6What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayThe Independent2026-09-23 13:53 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
7€17 serum or vegan cream: the best PDRN skincare products compared in 2026Paris Select Book2026-09-23 11:16 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
86 Things Dermatologists Wish Everyone Knew Before Using Retinolhealth.com2026-09-22 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
9From Smoothing Wrinkles to Clearing Acne, These Retinol Serums Do It AllVogue2026-09-21 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
10The most lightweight K-beauty PDRN cream is now on a rare pre-Prime Day saleNew York Post2026-09-21 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
11We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-09-19 07:00 UTCMedicube
12Should Guys in Their 20s and 30s Be Using Retinol? Dermatologists Explain.Men's Health2026-09-18 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (33 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (4 headline(s)).

Lead story: Shoppers are racing to buy this viral COSRX skincare favourite now it’s 60 per cent off — 7NEWS, 2026-09-30 02:54 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5252 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok77 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-09-29 vs 2026-09-28). Biggest rise: Glycolic / AHA +112 views (+58.0%). Highest volume: Glycolic / AHA (305 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 31 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Retinol / Retinoids (7 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (3 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 59 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (33 headline(s)), brand Medicube (4 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-09-29 vs 2026-09-28): up — Glycolic / AHA +112 views; down — Benzoyl Peroxide -81 views. Community mention deltas: up — Salicylic Acid (BHA) +5, down — Azelaic Acid -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Retinol / Retinoids, the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-09-29 vs 2026-09-2821698 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches2092 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial31 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)25122 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 59 lexicon-matched · 12 shown901 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1079 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-09-30 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.