Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-01

2026-10-01 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-01T12:01:07.715Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-09-30 vs 2026-09-29 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-09-30Prev day 2026-09-29ΔΔ %
1Benzoyl Peroxide190155+35+22.6%
2Squalane8782+5+6.1%
3Retinol / Retinoids777750+27+3.6%
4Tranexamic Acid496483+13+2.7%
5Azelaic Acid306300+6+2.0%
6Panthenol (B5)828200.0%
7Kojic Acid7980-1-1.2%
8Hyaluronic Acid391402-11-2.7%
9Vitamin C712758-46-6.1%
10Bakuchiol5054-4-7.4%
11Centella Asiatica (Cica)347377-30-8.0%
12Salicylic Acid (BHA)760885-125-14.1%
13Ceramides136184-48-26.1%
14Glycolic / AHA218305-87-28.5%
15Snail Mucin3147-16-34.0%
16Niacinamide1321-8-38.1%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Benzoyl Peroxide +35 views (+22.6%, now 190); biggest fall: Salicylic Acid (BHA) -125 views (-14.1%). Highest absolute volume: Benzoyl Peroxide (190 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom0fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA (legacy host) via old.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Personal] Am I the only one that feels that everybody is seeing aging as something sooo negative?SkincareAddiction————
2The only moisturizer that’s never irritated my skin, healed my barrier, survives even my driest, most irritated patches, and leaves me baby soft. [Misc]SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Hyaluronic AcidAvène——
3How many times a day do you cleanse your face? [Routine help]SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Hyaluronic AcidCeraVe, Nivea——
4[Misc] Tips for under eye circles?SkincareAddiction————
5[Misc] Damaged barrier or dead skin buildup?SkincareAddictionCentella Asiatica (Cica), Squalane———
6[Routine Help] azelaic/tretinoinSkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Azelaic Acid———
7Minimalist moisturizer, help! [Product Question]SkincareAddiction————
8[Product Question] Is hyaluronic acid worth adding to a simple routine for dry skin?SkincareAddictionHyaluronic Acid———
9[acne] 14m requesting helpSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Sunscreen (unspecified)———
10[Routine Help] dehydrated skinSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Vitamin C, Sunscreen (unspecified)Vaseline——

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Hyaluronic Acid7
Retinol / Retinoids7
Sunscreen (unspecified)7
Salicylic Acid (BHA)4
Niacinamide3
Vitamin C3
Azelaic Acid2
Benzoyl Peroxide1
Centella Asiatica (Cica)1
Ceramides1
Micellar Water1
Squalane1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe3
La Roche-Posay3
Avène2
Nivea2
Eucerin1
Isntree1
Neutrogena1
Vaseline1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 55 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1Shoppers are racing to buy this viral COSRX skincare favourite now it’s 60 per cent off7NEWS2026-09-30 02:54 UTCCOSRX
2This K-pharmacy brand has worked magic with buzz ingredient PDRN – and now you can snap it up in BootsGet the Gloss2026-09-30 02:47 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
3Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 13:48 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
4This L'Oréal Paris's PDRN serum left me with a just-had-a-facial glowMetro.co.uk2026-09-25 07:33 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
5What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayThe Independent2026-09-23 13:53 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
66 Things Dermatologists Wish Everyone Knew Before Using Retinolhealth.com2026-09-22 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
7From Smoothing Wrinkles to Clearing Acne, These Retinol Serums Do It AllVogue2026-09-21 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
8The most lightweight K-beauty PDRN cream is now on a rare pre-Prime Day saleNew York Post2026-09-21 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
9We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-09-19 07:00 UTCMedicube
10Should Guys in Their 20s and 30s Be Using Retinol? Dermatologists Explain.Men's Health2026-09-18 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
11Honest Skincare Publishes 2026 Retinol Serum Guide Covering 19 Formulas Priced From $9 to $580The Manila Times2026-09-17 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
12I Don't Use Retinol—But These Alternatives Still Deliver Impressive ResultsMarie Claire2026-09-16 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (30 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (4 headline(s)).

Lead story: Shoppers are racing to buy this viral COSRX skincare favourite now it’s 60 per cent off — 7NEWS, 2026-09-30 02:54 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5050 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok55 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-09-30 vs 2026-09-29). Biggest rise: Benzoyl Peroxide +35 views (+22.6%). Highest volume: Benzoyl Peroxide (190 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Hyaluronic Acid (7 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (3 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 55 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (30 headline(s)), brand Medicube (4 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-09-30 vs 2026-09-29): up — Benzoyl Peroxide +35 views; down — Salicylic Acid (BHA) -125 views. Community mention deltas: up — Hyaluronic Acid +4, down — Rice Extract -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Hyaluronic Acid, the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-09-30 vs 2026-09-2921008 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches1246 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)38676 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 55 lexicon-matched · 12 shown946 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)814 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-01 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.