Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-02

2026-10-02 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-02T11:33:04.342Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-01 vs 2026-09-30 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-01Prev day 2026-09-30ΔΔ %
1Snail Mucin4531+14+45.2%
2Ceramides174136+38+27.9%
3Panthenol (B5)9082+8+9.8%
4Squalane9487+7+8.0%
5Niacinamide1413+1+7.7%
6Hyaluronic Acid420391+29+7.4%
7Vitamin C736712+24+3.4%
8Centella Asiatica (Cica)335347-12-3.5%
9Salicylic Acid (BHA)729760-31-4.1%
10Benzoyl Peroxide177190-13-6.8%
11Kojic Acid7279-7-8.9%
12Azelaic Acid272306-34-11.1%
13Retinol / Retinoids683777-94-12.1%
14Glycolic / AHA188218-30-13.8%
15Tranexamic Acid387496-109-22.0%
16Bakuchiol3450-16-32.0%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Ceramides +38 views (+27.9%, now 174); biggest fall: Tranexamic Acid -109 views (-22.0%). Highest absolute volume: Ceramides (174 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 1

#Search trendMarketsTop 5 countriesPeak trafficMatched on
1alison hammond1United Kingdom1,000+skincare

Context links

  • alison hammond → Alison Hammond rushes out of This Morning studio as absence explained (source)

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 28 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom3fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA via www.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Before&After] 1 Year Off Whey Protein PowderSkincareAddiction—Cosrx, CeraVe——
2[product request] Good retinol for people who can't get tret?SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids———
3What is the difference between LRP Cicaplast b5 balm vs b5+ cream? [Product Question]SkincareAddiction—La Roche-Posay, Vaseline——
4[product question] How do I go about clearing this PIH?SkincareAddiction————
5[Acne] Tret ruined my skin, deathly scared of starting DifferinSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Azelaic Acid, Benzoyl PeroxideCeraVe, La Roche-Posay——
6[Product Question] PanOxly 2% SA face washSkincareAddictionHyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid (BHA)———
7[acne] doomed to unscented body wash/lotion?SkincareAddictionBenzoyl Peroxide———
8Looking for a cheaper alternative [Product Request]SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Vitamin C———
9[Misc] Weird clumps of skin around my lips when wearing lip productsSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Vitamin C, Sunscreen (unspecified)La Roche-Posay, Aquaphor, Vaseline——
10[Routine Help] Damaged Skin BarrierSkincareAddiction—CeraVe, Byoma, Neutrogena——

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Retinol / Retinoids10
Sunscreen (unspecified)8
Vitamin C6
Azelaic Acid3
Glycolic / AHA3
Salicylic Acid (BHA)3
Benzoyl Peroxide2
Niacinamide2
PDRN / Salmon DNA2
Centella Asiatica (Cica)1
Ceramides1
Collagen1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe8
La Roche-Posay6
The Ordinary5
Neutrogena3
Anua2
Vaseline2
Aquaphor1
Bioderma1
Byoma1
Cosrx1
Medicube1
Nivea1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 56 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1PDRN Is the Ingredient Your Skincare Routine Might Be Missinglifeandstylemag.com2026-10-01 19:39 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
2Shoppers are racing to buy this viral COSRX skincare favourite now it’s 60 per cent off7NEWS2026-09-30 02:54 UTCCOSRX
3This K-pharmacy brand has worked magic with buzz ingredient PDRN – and now you can snap it up in BootsGet the Gloss2026-09-30 02:47 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
4Dermatologists Share the Best Collagen-Boosting Skincare Ingredients That Actually WorkPrevention2026-09-29 18:13 UTCCollagen
5Shoppers Say This Hydrating Retinol Serum Made Their ‘Fine Lines Disappear’ in Days, and It’s Only $10 a BottleReal Simple2026-09-27 23:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
6Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall Awardcosmeticsbusiness.com2026-09-25 13:48 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
7What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayThe Independent2026-09-23 13:53 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
86 Things Dermatologists Wish Everyone Knew Before Using Retinolhealth.com2026-09-22 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
9From Smoothing Wrinkles to Clearing Acne, These Retinol Serums Do It AllVogue2026-09-21 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
10The most lightweight K-beauty PDRN cream is now on a rare pre-Prime Day saleNew York Post2026-09-21 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
11We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-09-19 07:00 UTCMedicube
12Should Guys in Their 20s and 30s Be Using Retinol? Dermatologists Explain.Men's Health2026-09-18 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (29 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (4 headline(s)).

Lead story: PDRN Is the Ingredient Your Skincare Routine Might Be Missing — lifeandstylemag.com, 2026-10-01 19:39 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5252 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok44 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-01 vs 2026-09-30). Biggest rise: Ceramides +38 views (+27.9%). Highest volume: Ceramides (174 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: "alison hammond" in 1 market(s).
  3. Community pulse: 28 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Retinol / Retinoids (10 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (8 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 56 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (29 headline(s)), brand Medicube (4 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-01 vs 2026-09-30): up — Ceramides +38 views; down — Tranexamic Acid -109 views. Community mention deltas: up — Glycolic / AHA +3, down — Niacinamide -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Retinol / Retinoids, the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-01 vs 2026-09-3020969 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 1 skin matches1906 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial28 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)24717 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 56 lexicon-matched · 12 shown942 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)846 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-02 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.