Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-03

2026-10-03 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-03T10:47:28.549Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-02 vs 2026-10-01 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-02Prev day 2026-10-01ΔΔ %
1Bakuchiol5334+19+55.9%
2Centella Asiatica (Cica)365335+30+9.0%
3Tranexamic Acid404387+17+4.4%
4Snail Mucin4445-1-2.2%
5Benzoyl Peroxide171177-6-3.4%
6Glycolic / AHA177188-11-5.9%
7Azelaic Acid256272-16-5.9%
8Retinol / Retinoids629683-54-7.9%
9Vitamin C665736-71-9.6%
10Salicylic Acid (BHA)645729-84-11.5%
11Squalane8294-12-12.8%
12Panthenol (B5)7090-20-22.2%
13Hyaluronic Acid326420-94-22.4%
14Kojic Acid5072-22-30.6%
15Niacinamide914-5-35.7%
16Ceramides110174-64-36.8%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Centella Asiatica (Cica) +30 views (+9.0%, now 365); biggest fall: Hyaluronic Acid -94 views (-22.4%). Highest absolute volume: Centella Asiatica (Cica) (365 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 0 · ranked: 0

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionnone0failedJSON: HTTP 403; Atom: tool UA → HTTP 403; browser UA → HTTP 429; browser UA (legacy host) → HTTP 403
KoreanBeautynone0failedJSON: HTTP 403; Atom: tool UA → HTTP 403; browser UA → HTTP 429; browser UA (legacy host) → HTTP 403

Community source unavailable today. Both the public JSON and the Atom fallback returned nothing usable; no community section data is reported rather than replaced with filler.

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 57 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1PDRN Interest Jumps 610% as Dior, L'Oreal Join K-Beauty TrendSeoul Economic Daily2026-10-03 03:30 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
2PDRN Is the Ingredient Your Skincare Routine Might Be Missinglifeandstylemag.com2026-10-01 19:39 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
3Cetaphil’s Anti-Aging Power Ingredient Will Replace Your Retinol For Less Than $20realsimple.com2026-10-01 14:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
4Shoppers are racing to buy this viral COSRX skincare favourite now it’s 60 per cent off7NEWS2026-09-30 02:54 UTCCOSRX
5This K-pharmacy brand has worked magic with buzz ingredient PDRN – and now you can snap it up in BootsGet the Gloss2026-09-30 02:47 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
6Dermatologists Share the Best Collagen-Boosting Skincare Ingredients That Actually WorkPrevention2026-09-29 18:13 UTCCollagen
7Shoppers Say This Hydrating Retinol Serum Made Their ‘Fine Lines Disappear’ in Days, and It’s Only $10 a Bottlerealsimple.com2026-09-27 23:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
8Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 13:48 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
9What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayThe Independent2026-09-23 13:53 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
106 Things Dermatologists Wish Everyone Knew Before Using RetinolHealth.com2026-09-22 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
11From Smoothing Wrinkles to Clearing Acne, These Retinol Serums Do It AllVogue2026-09-21 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
12The most lightweight K-beauty PDRN cream is now on a rare pre-Prime Day saleNew York Post2026-09-21 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (29 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (4 headline(s)).

Lead story: PDRN Interest Jumps 610% as Dior, L'Oreal Join K-Beauty Trend — Seoul Economic Daily, 2026-10-03 03:30 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5454 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok33 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 5/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): TikTok Creative Center · failed: Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-02 vs 2026-10-01). Biggest rise: Centella Asiatica (Cica) +30 views (+9.0%). Highest volume: Centella Asiatica (Cica) (365 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: no community data today — both the public JSON and the Atom fallback returned nothing usable.
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 57 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (29 headline(s)), brand Medicube (4 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-02 vs 2026-10-01): up — Centella Asiatica (Cica) +30 views; down — Hyaluronic Acid -94 views. Community mention deltas: up — none, down — Centella Asiatica (Cica) -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around PDRN / Salmon DNA, the strongest demand signal available today (source: news coverage; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-02 vs 2026-10-0122016 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches1790 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)failedno posts retrievable from JSON or Atom45406 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 57 lexicon-matched · 12 shown946 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1072 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-03 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.