Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-04

2026-10-04 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-04T11:29:08.515Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-03 vs 2026-10-02 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-03Prev day 2026-10-02ΔΔ %
1Snail Mucin17044+126+286.4%
2Niacinamide199+10+111.1%
3Panthenol (B5)10270+32+45.7%
4Kojic Acid7250+22+44.0%
5Salicylic Acid (BHA)849645+204+31.6%
6Ceramides135110+25+22.7%
7Azelaic Acid271256+15+5.9%
8Hyaluronic Acid330326+4+1.2%
9Centella Asiatica (Cica)357365-8-2.2%
10Retinol / Retinoids604629-25-4.0%
11Glycolic / AHA168177-9-5.1%
12Squalane7682-6-7.3%
13Vitamin C609665-56-8.4%
14Bakuchiol4653-7-13.2%
15Tranexamic Acid291404-113-28.0%
16Benzoyl Peroxide122171-49-28.7%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Salicylic Acid (BHA) +204 views (+31.6%, now 849); biggest fall: Tranexamic Acid -113 views (-28.0%). Highest absolute volume: Salicylic Acid (BHA) (849 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 31 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom6fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA via www.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Misc] How do i remove a small mole on my nose?SkincareAddiction————
2Vanicream is making my sensitive skin burn...what now? [Product Request]SkincareAddiction————
3Body scrub that doesn’t leave grains in tub?? [Product Request]SkincareAddictionGlycolic / AHA———
4What do you guys use to clean your face during showers? [Product Request]SkincareAddiction————
5Possible hormonal acne? Please any help is wanted! [Acne]SkincareAddictionSalicylic Acid (BHA)———
6Fading red marks [Product Request]SkincareAddictionNiacinamide———
7[PSA] Ingredients for Soo'AE Hyaluronic Acid Hydrating Cream are different on the website than on the products boxSkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid———
8[anti-aging] how to prevent this from developing on your skin?SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
9[Routine Help] Skin not clear after MONTHSSkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Centella Asiatica (Cica), Azelaic AcidAnua, Purito Seoul, Haruharu Wonder——
10[Acne] Does alcohol cause acne in the short term (under 3 days)?SkincareAddiction————

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Retinol / Retinoids9
Sunscreen (unspecified)8
Azelaic Acid6
Niacinamide6
Centella Asiatica (Cica)5
Salicylic Acid (BHA)5
Glycolic / AHA4
Benzoyl Peroxide3
Ceramides2
Hyaluronic Acid2
Micellar Water2
Panthenol (B5)2

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe5
La Roche-Posay5
The Ordinary5
Anua3
Beauty of Joseon3
Purito Seoul3
Medicube2
Skin10042
Byoma1
Cosrx1
Haruharu Wonder1
Mixsoon1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 62 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1From The Ordinary to Medik8, the peptide skincare products worth knowing aboutMetro.co.uk2026-10-04 06:00 UTCPeptides, The Ordinary
2PDRN Interest Jumps 610% as Dior, L'Oreal Join K-Beauty TrendSeoul Economic Daily2026-10-03 03:30 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
3PDRN Is the Ingredient Your Skincare Routine Might Be Missinglifeandstylemag.com2026-10-01 19:39 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
4Cetaphil’s Anti-Aging Power Ingredient Will Replace Your Retinol For Less Than $20Real Simple2026-10-01 14:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
5This Anti-Aging Retinol Cream Smooths “Crypt Keeper Hands,” “Bingo Wings,” “Turkey Neck,” and More—for Just $20Real Simple2026-09-30 15:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
6Shoppers are racing to buy this viral COSRX skincare favourite now it’s 60 per cent off7NEWS2026-09-30 02:57 UTCCOSRX
7This K-pharmacy brand has worked magic with buzz ingredient PDRN – and now you can snap it up in BootsGet the Gloss2026-09-30 02:47 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
8Dermatologists Share the Best Collagen-Boosting Skincare Ingredients That Actually WorkPrevention2026-09-29 18:13 UTCCollagen
9Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 13:48 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
10This L'Oréal Paris's PDRN serum left me with a just-had-a-facial glowMetro.co.uk2026-09-25 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
11L'Oréal Paris brings the K-beauty ingredient PDRN to RevitaliftMetro Mode2026-09-24 19:07 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
12What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayindependent.co.uk2026-09-23 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (34 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (5 headline(s)).

Lead story: From The Ordinary to Medik8, the peptide skincare products worth knowing about — Metro.co.uk, 2026-10-04 06:00 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5858 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok44 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-03 vs 2026-10-02). Biggest rise: Salicylic Acid (BHA) +204 views (+31.6%). Highest volume: Salicylic Acid (BHA) (849 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 31 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Retinol / Retinoids (9 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (5 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 62 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (34 headline(s)), brand Medicube (5 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-03 vs 2026-10-02): up — Salicylic Acid (BHA) +204 views; down — Tranexamic Acid -113 views. Community mention deltas: up — Retinol / Retinoids +9, down — none.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Retinol / Retinoids, the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-03 vs 2026-10-0222287 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches1714 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial31 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)25240 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 62 lexicon-matched · 12 shown1244 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)712 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-04 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.