Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-06

2026-10-06 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-06T12:23:11.272Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-05 vs 2026-10-04 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-05Prev day 2026-10-04ΔΔ %
1Ceramides175115+60+52.2%
2Kojic Acid7651+25+49.0%
3Tranexamic Acid421302+119+39.4%
4Benzoyl Peroxide206157+49+31.2%
5Vitamin C767618+149+24.1%
6Azelaic Acid317258+59+22.9%
7Hyaluronic Acid366301+65+21.6%
8Glycolic / AHA225191+34+17.8%
9Panthenol (B5)9682+14+17.1%
10Retinol / Retinoids717633+84+13.3%
11Salicylic Acid (BHA)680668+12+1.8%
12Bakuchiol5257-5-8.8%
13Squalane7987-8-9.2%
14Centella Asiatica (Cica)373416-43-10.3%
15Snail Mucin4553-8-15.1%
16Niacinamide2472-48-66.7%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Vitamin C +149 views (+24.1%, now 767); biggest fall: Niacinamide -48 views (-66.7%). Highest absolute volume: Vitamin C (767 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 32 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom7fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA via www.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Acne] Finally solved my butt ‘acne’/folliculitisSkincareAddictionGlycolic / AHA———
2[Routine Help] How should I reapply sunscreen?SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
3[Routine Help] Any other ways I can use this?SkincareAddiction————
4[Routine Help] Advice on products/routine before I get married next year?SkincareAddictionVitamin C, Sunscreen (unspecified)———
5[Routine Help] Need to know whether routines good or not for my dry skinSkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
6[Misc]SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Micellar WaterCeraVe——
7[product question] burning sensation when I use these 2 productsSkincareAddictionCentella Asiatica (Cica), Vitamin C, Rice ExtractHaruharu Wonder——
8[Review] Musely the private creamSkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Glycolic / AHA———
9[Routine Help] I think I messed up my skinSkincareAddictionBenzoyl PeroxideAnua——
10[Hair Removal] How can I stop these red bumps?SkincareAddiction————

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Retinol / Retinoids6
Sunscreen (unspecified)6
Salicylic Acid (BHA)5
Azelaic Acid4
Centella Asiatica (Cica)3
Glycolic / AHA3
Niacinamide3
Vitamin C3
Hyaluronic Acid2
Benzoyl Peroxide1
Collagen1
Kojic Acid1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
The Ordinary4
Skin10043
Anua2
CeraVe2
Avène1
Eucerin1
Haruharu Wonder1
Isntree1
Neutrogena1
Paula's Choice1
Torriden1
Vaseline1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 60 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1What is PDRN, or viral K-beauty salmon sperm?RUSSH2026-10-06 02:40 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
2PDRN skincare: what it is, benefits and the best products to tryHer World Singapore2026-10-06 02:23 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
3PDRN Serums Are The Secret To Glass Skin: 6 Of The Best New Products For A 'Salmon Sperm' Facial In A BottleELLE2026-10-05 23:43 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
49 best PDRN skincare products, tried and tested by a beauty editorLondon Evening Standard2026-10-05 16:10 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
5PDRN Interest Jumps 610% as Dior, L'Oreal Join K-Beauty TrendSeoul Economic Daily2026-10-03 03:30 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
6PDRN Is the Ingredient Your Skincare Routine Might Be Missinglifeandstylemag.com2026-10-01 19:39 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
7Cetaphil’s Anti-Aging Power Ingredient Will Replace Your Retinol For Less Than $20Real Simple2026-10-01 14:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
8This K-pharmacy brand has worked magic with buzz ingredient PDRN – and now you can snap it up in BootsGet the Gloss2026-09-30 02:47 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
9Dermatologists Share the Best Collagen-Boosting Skincare Ingredients That Actually WorkPrevention2026-09-29 18:13 UTCCollagen
10Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
11What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayThe Independent2026-09-23 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
126 Things Dermatologists Wish Everyone Knew Before Using Retinolhealth.com2026-09-22 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (35 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (3 headline(s)).

Lead story: What is PDRN, or viral K-beauty salmon sperm? — RUSSH, 2026-10-06 02:40 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5656 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok44 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-05 vs 2026-10-04). Biggest rise: Vitamin C +149 views (+24.1%). Highest volume: Vitamin C (767 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 32 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Retinol / Retinoids (6 posts), with The Ordinary the most-mentioned brand (4 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 60 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (35 headline(s)), brand Medicube (3 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-05 vs 2026-10-04): up — Vitamin C +149 views; down — Niacinamide -48 views. Community mention deltas: up — Azelaic Acid +2, down — Ceramides -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Retinol / Retinoids, the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-05 vs 2026-10-0422142 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches1631 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial32 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)25203 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 60 lexicon-matched · 12 shown926 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1244 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-06 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.