Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-07

2026-10-07 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-07T12:15:47.446Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-06 vs 2026-10-05 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-06Prev day 2026-10-05ΔΔ %
1Tranexamic Acid488421+67+15.9%
2Centella Asiatica (Cica)423373+50+13.4%
3Squalane8979+10+12.7%
4Snail Mucin4945+4+8.9%
5Salicylic Acid (BHA)731680+51+7.5%
6Panthenol (B5)10396+7+7.3%
7Azelaic Acid331317+14+4.4%
8Hyaluronic Acid376366+10+2.7%
9Niacinamide242400.0%
10Retinol / Retinoids706717-11-1.5%
11Bakuchiol5152-1-1.9%
12Benzoyl Peroxide194206-12-5.8%
13Ceramides153175-22-12.6%
14Vitamin C669767-98-12.8%
15Glycolic / AHA189225-36-16.0%
16Kojic Acid6176-15-19.7%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Tranexamic Acid +67 views (+15.9%, now 488); biggest fall: Vitamin C -98 views (-12.8%). Highest absolute volume: Tranexamic Acid (488 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom0fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA (legacy host) via old.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[acne] SOS - repair in time for wedding, spot treatment gone wrong?SkincareAddictionCeramides, Benzoyl Peroxide———
2[Routine Help] what's wrong with my (27f) skin?SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)La Roche-Posay——
3[Acne] 22 yr old with flare ups and irritationSkincareAddiction————
4[Acne] Sudden tiny bumps all over my face overnight - retinol purge, irritation, or allergy?SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Vitamin C, Sunscreen (unspecified)———
5[Product Request] Does anyone have a good body wash recommendation for Folliculitis?SkincareAddiction————
6[Routine Help] Moisturizer RecsSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Hyaluronic Acid, SqualaneCeraVe, Avène——
7[Miscellaneous] Eucerin products no longer sold at local drug store :(SkincareAddiction—Eucerin——
8[Product Question] Is it okay if I use a product a year after it was opened?SkincareAddictionSalicylic Acid (BHA)———
9[product request] How to apply oil and creams to my face when dealing with contact dermatitis on my hands from the same products.SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Squalane———
10[Routine Help] should i switch to a normal cleanser??SkincareAddiction————

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Retinol / Retinoids10
Sunscreen (unspecified)9
Benzoyl Peroxide3
Squalane3
Azelaic Acid2
Niacinamide2
Peptides2
Vitamin C2
Ceramides1
Hyaluronic Acid1
Micellar Water1
Salicylic Acid (BHA)1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe5
La Roche-Posay2
Neutrogena2
Anua1
Avène1
Bioderma1
Cosrx1
Dr. Jart+1
Eucerin1
Innisfree1
Laneige1
Nivea1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 57 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1Anua's Viral PDRN Serum Spray Prevents Dry Winter Skin – & It's 30% OffE! News2026-10-07 11:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA, Anua
2Azelaic Acid Is Trending for Acne-Prone Skin—A Dermatologist Explains WhyVerywell Health2026-10-06 13:15 UTCAzelaic Acid
3What is PDRN, or viral K-beauty salmon sperm?RUSSH2026-10-06 02:40 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
4PDRN skincare: what it is, benefits and the best products to tryHer World Singapore2026-10-06 02:23 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
5PDRN Serums Are The Secret To Glass Skin: 6 Of The Best New Products For A 'Salmon Sperm' Facial In A BottleELLE2026-10-05 23:43 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
69 best PDRN skincare products, tried and tested by a beauty editorLondon Evening Standard2026-10-05 18:37 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
7From The Ordinary to Medik8, the peptide skincare products worth knowing aboutMetro.co.uk2026-10-04 06:00 UTCPeptides, The Ordinary
8PDRN Interest Jumps 610% as Dior, L'Oreal Join K-Beauty TrendSeoul Economic Daily2026-10-03 03:30 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
9PDRN Is the Ingredient Your Skincare Routine Might Be MissingLife & Style2026-10-01 19:39 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
10This K-pharmacy brand has worked magic with buzz ingredient PDRN – and now you can snap it up in BootsGet the Gloss2026-09-30 02:47 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
11Shoppers Say This Hydrating Retinol Serum Made Their ‘Fine Lines Disappear’ in Days, and It’s Only $10 a BottleReal Simple2026-09-27 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
12Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (35 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (3 headline(s)).

Lead story: Anua's Viral PDRN Serum Spray Prevents Dry Winter Skin – & It's 30% Off — E! News, 2026-10-07 11:00 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5353 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok55 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-06 vs 2026-10-05). Biggest rise: Tranexamic Acid +67 views (+15.9%). Highest volume: Tranexamic Acid (488 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Retinol / Retinoids (10 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (5 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 57 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (35 headline(s)), brand Medicube (3 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-06 vs 2026-10-05): up — Tranexamic Acid +67 views; down — Vitamin C -98 views. Community mention deltas: up — Retinol / Retinoids +4, down — Collagen -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Retinol / Retinoids, the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-06 vs 2026-10-0521528 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches2296 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)38782 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 57 lexicon-matched · 12 shown1004 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)931 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-07 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.