Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-08

2026-10-08 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-08T12:25:54.238Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-07 vs 2026-10-06 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-07Prev day 2026-10-06ΔΔ %
1Squalane11689+27+30.3%
2Panthenol (B5)127103+24+23.3%
3Bakuchiol5851+7+13.7%
4Glycolic / AHA210189+21+11.1%
5Vitamin C742669+73+10.9%
6Kojic Acid6261+1+1.6%
7Retinol / Retinoids712706+6+0.8%
8Hyaluronic Acid379376+3+0.8%
9Snail Mucin494900.0%
10Salicylic Acid (BHA)720731-11-1.5%
11Ceramides147153-6-3.9%
12Benzoyl Peroxide183194-11-5.7%
13Azelaic Acid307331-24-7.3%
14Centella Asiatica (Cica)348423-75-17.7%
15Tranexamic Acid397488-91-18.6%
16Niacinamide1324-11-45.8%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Vitamin C +73 views (+10.9%, now 742); biggest fall: Tranexamic Acid -91 views (-18.6%). Highest absolute volume: Vitamin C (742 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom0fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA (legacy host) via old.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Product Request] I need a HOLY GRAIL MoisturizerSkincareAddiction—CeraVe——
2Persistent folliculitis disappeared after knee surgery [personal]SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids———
3[acne]Wtf is wrong with skincare brands why are they irritating the skin?SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
4[Acne] Pimple patches caused many small bumps above my lips??SkincareAddictionBenzoyl PeroxideCeraVe——
5[acne] First thoughts on my skin?SkincareAddiction————
6[Research]I found a study on mangoes and wrinkles and the result was weirdly specificSkincareAddiction————
7[acne] persistent inflammation/whiteheads keep returningSkincareAddictionRetinol / RetinoidsCeraVe——
8[Sun care]SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Mineral / Zinc SPF, Sunscreen (unspecified)———
9[Misc] My friend is depressed due to acne and low self steemSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids———
10[Routine Help] Is it okay to pat face with towel after applying sunscreen ?SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Sunscreen (unspecified)Cosrx, CeraVe, Beauty of Joseon——

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Retinol / Retinoids13
Sunscreen (unspecified)10
Mineral / Zinc SPF3
Azelaic Acid2
Benzoyl Peroxide2
Ceramides2
Centella Asiatica (Cica)1
Glycolic / AHA1
Niacinamide1
Rice Extract1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe10
Cosrx3
La Roche-Posay3
Avène2
Byoma2
Neutrogena2
Torriden2
Anua1
Aquaphor1
Beauty of Joseon1
Eucerin1
Haruharu Wonder1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 61 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1The ‘miracle’ SPF ingredient taking over skincare – and why you need itSMH.com.au2026-10-08 08:00 UTCSunscreen (unspecified)
2Anua's Viral PDRN Serum Spray Prevents Dry Winter Skin – & It's 30% OffE! News2026-10-07 11:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA, Anua
3Azelaic Acid Is Trending for Acne-Prone Skin—A Dermatologist Explains WhyVerywell Health2026-10-06 13:15 UTCAzelaic Acid
4What is PDRN, or viral K-beauty salmon sperm?RUSSH2026-10-06 02:40 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
5PDRN skincare: what it is, benefits and the best products to tryHer World Singapore2026-10-06 02:23 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
6PDRN Serums Are The Secret To Glass Skin: 6 Of The Best New Products For A 'Salmon Sperm' Facial In A BottleELLE2026-10-05 23:43 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
79 best PDRN skincare products, tried and tested by a beauty editorLondon Evening Standard2026-10-05 18:37 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
8From The Ordinary to Medik8, the peptide skincare products worth knowing aboutMetro.co.uk2026-10-04 06:00 UTCPeptides, The Ordinary
9PDRN Is the Ingredient Your Skincare Routine Might Be MissingLife & Style2026-10-01 19:39 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
10This K-pharmacy brand has worked magic with buzz ingredient PDRN – and now you can snap it up in BootsGet the Gloss2026-09-30 02:47 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
11Shoppers Say This Hydrating Retinol Serum Made Their ‘Fine Lines Disappear’ in Days, and It’s Only $10 a BottleReal Simple2026-09-27 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
12Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (38 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (3 headline(s)).

Lead story: The ‘miracle’ SPF ingredient taking over skincare – and why you need it — SMH.com.au, 2026-10-08 08:00 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5656 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok66 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-07 vs 2026-10-06). Biggest rise: Vitamin C +73 views (+10.9%). Highest volume: Vitamin C (742 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Retinol / Retinoids (13 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (10 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 61 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (38 headline(s)), brand Medicube (3 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-07 vs 2026-10-06): up — Vitamin C +73 views; down — Tranexamic Acid -91 views. Community mention deltas: up — Mineral / Zinc SPF +3, down — Benzoyl Peroxide -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Retinol / Retinoids, the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-07 vs 2026-10-0621907 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches2256 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)39403 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 61 lexicon-matched · 12 shown973 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1053 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-08 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.