Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-09

2026-10-09 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-09T12:15:00.719Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-08 vs 2026-10-07 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-08Prev day 2026-10-07ΔΔ %
1Niacinamide1513+2+15.4%
2Centella Asiatica (Cica)385348+37+10.6%
3Azelaic Acid332307+25+8.1%
4Ceramides149147+2+1.4%
5Salicylic Acid (BHA)719720-1-0.1%
6Hyaluronic Acid370379-9-2.4%
7Snail Mucin4749-2-4.1%
8Benzoyl Peroxide173183-10-5.5%
9Kojic Acid5862-4-6.5%
10Vitamin C694742-48-6.5%
11Tranexamic Acid364397-33-8.3%
12Retinol / Retinoids619712-93-13.1%
13Bakuchiol4958-9-15.5%
14Panthenol (B5)107127-20-15.7%
15Glycolic / AHA177210-33-15.7%
16Squalane74116-42-36.2%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Centella Asiatica (Cica) +37 views (+10.6%, now 385); biggest fall: Retinol / Retinoids -93 views (-13.1%). Highest absolute volume: Centella Asiatica (Cica) (385 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 36 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom11fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA via www.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Selfie/B&A] 1 year update! Dermatofibroma (histiocytoma) excision + scar healingSkincareAddiction————
2[selfie/B&A] Skin Picking Recovery and Finally Looking After Myself - Before and After SelfiesSkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Hyaluronic Acid, Vitamin CBeauty of Joseon, The Ordinary, Neutrogena——
3[Acne] Sore and stubborn boil(?) On chin, pls helpSkincareAddiction————
4[routine help] how to reduce sebaceous glands and extreme nose redness?SkincareAddictionSalicylic Acid (BHA)———
5[Review]Shark FacialPro Glow At Home Hydro-Powered Facial System ReviewSkincareAddiction————
6[acne] so much textureSkincareAddictionHyaluronic Acid, Sunscreen (unspecified)Innisfree, Bioderma, Neutrogena——
7[Acne] 3 months epiduo, skin is the worst it's ever been?SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
8[Acne] Why does my skin flare up like this every year?! Please help!SkincareAddiction————
9[Routine Help] Updated routine, help with adjustments?SkincareAddictionBenzoyl Peroxide, Sunscreen (unspecified), Hypochlorous Acid———
10[Routine Help] improving skinSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Salicylic Acid (BHA)———

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Sunscreen (unspecified)9
Niacinamide4
Retinol / Retinoids4
Salicylic Acid (BHA)4
Hyaluronic Acid3
Ceramides2
Collagen2
Glycolic / AHA2
Azelaic Acid1
Benzoyl Peroxide1
Ginseng1
Hypochlorous Acid1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
Bioderma2
CeraVe2
Neutrogena2
The Ordinary2
Anua1
Avène1
Beauty of Joseon1
Eucerin1
Haruharu Wonder1
Innisfree1
La Roche-Posay1
Purito Seoul1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 59 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1The ‘miracle’ SPF ingredient taking over skincare – and why you need itSMH.com.au2026-10-08 08:00 UTCSunscreen (unspecified)
2Anua's Viral PDRN Serum Spray Prevents Dry Winter Skin – & It's 30% OffE! News2026-10-07 11:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA, Anua
3Forget Botox—Shoppers Say This Retinol Moisturizer Fades Dark Spots and Smooths Lines in Just One WeekReal Simple2026-10-07 08:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
4What is PDRN, or viral K-beauty salmon sperm?RUSSH2026-10-06 02:40 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
5PDRN skincare: what it is, benefits and the best products to tryHer World Singapore2026-10-06 02:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
6PDRN Serums Are The Secret To Glass Skin: 6 Of The Best New Products For A 'Salmon Sperm' Facial In A BottleELLE2026-10-05 23:43 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
79 best PDRN skincare products, tried and tested by a beauty editorLondon Evening Standard2026-10-05 18:37 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
8From The Ordinary to Medik8, the peptide skincare products worth knowing aboutMetro.co.uk2026-10-04 06:00 UTCPeptides, The Ordinary
9PDRN Is the Ingredient Your Skincare Routine Might Be MissingLife & Style2026-10-01 19:39 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
10This K-pharmacy brand has worked magic with buzz ingredient PDRN – and now you can snap it up in BootsGet the Gloss2026-09-30 02:47 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
11Shoppers Say This Hydrating Retinol Serum Made Their ‘Fine Lines Disappear’ in Days, and It’s Only $10 a BottleReal Simple2026-09-27 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
12Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (36 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (3 headline(s)).

Lead story: The ‘miracle’ SPF ingredient taking over skincare – and why you need it — SMH.com.au, 2026-10-08 08:00 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5555 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok55 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-08 vs 2026-10-07). Biggest rise: Centella Asiatica (Cica) +37 views (+10.6%). Highest volume: Centella Asiatica (Cica) (385 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 36 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Sunscreen (unspecified) (9 posts), with Bioderma the most-mentioned brand (2 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 59 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (36 headline(s)), brand Medicube (3 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-08 vs 2026-10-07): up — Centella Asiatica (Cica) +37 views; down — Retinol / Retinoids -93 views. Community mention deltas: up — Salicylic Acid (BHA) +4, down — Azelaic Acid -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Sunscreen (unspecified), the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-08 vs 2026-10-0721231 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches2181 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial36 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)28397 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 59 lexicon-matched · 12 shown1054 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1545 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-09 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.