Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-11

2026-10-11 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-11T11:46:13.005Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-10 vs 2026-10-09 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-10Prev day 2026-10-09ΔΔ %
1Snail Mucin6630+36+120.0%
2Kojic Acid6439+25+64.1%
3Niacinamide2718+9+50.0%
4Centella Asiatica (Cica)339290+49+16.9%
5Panthenol (B5)9086+4+4.7%
6Benzoyl Peroxide164170-6-3.5%
7Retinol / Retinoids629670-41-6.1%
8Azelaic Acid257276-19-6.9%
9Ceramides124137-13-9.5%
10Salicylic Acid (BHA)565625-60-9.6%
11Squalane7484-10-11.9%
12Glycolic / AHA166189-23-12.2%
13Vitamin C566697-131-18.8%
14Bakuchiol4052-12-23.1%
15Tranexamic Acid284372-88-23.7%
16Hyaluronic Acid284382-98-25.7%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Centella Asiatica (Cica) +49 views (+16.9%, now 339); biggest fall: Vitamin C -131 views (-18.8%). Highest absolute volume: Centella Asiatica (Cica) (339 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 1

#Search trendMarketsTop 5 countriesPeak trafficMatched on
1police car1Singapore10,000+spf

Context links

  • police car → Police car crashes into road divider; cop helping with investigations (source)

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 34 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom9fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Product Question] CeraVe Hydrating Fluid SunscreenSkincareAddictionMineral / Zinc SPF, Sunscreen (unspecified)CeraVe——
2[Acne] Nothing seems to clear these bumps on my chinSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Benzoyl Peroxide———
3[Sun Care] Do any of y’all have Sunscreen-> Running-> Shower-> Sunscreen Advice?SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
4[Product Question] AHA/Glycolic Acid against Body odorSkincareAddictionGlycolic / AHA———
5[Acne] Cluster of pimples won’t go away for 6+ monthsSkincareAddictionBenzoyl Peroxide———
6[Acne] Cystic acne after starting new face washSkincareAddictionSalicylic Acid (BHA)———
7[Acne] How do I get rid of this?!SkincareAddiction————
8[Product question] need a moisturizer for oily skin to pair with my serumSkincareAddiction—Nivea——
9[Routine Help] (21M) Always had bad skin, now I want to change thatSkincareAddiction————
10[Routine Help] Advice desperately required please - complex skinSkincareAddiction————

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Sunscreen (unspecified)8
Salicylic Acid (BHA)5
Glycolic / AHA3
Retinol / Retinoids3
Azelaic Acid2
Benzoyl Peroxide2
Niacinamide2
Vitamin C2
Ceramides1
Hyaluronic Acid1
Micellar Water1
Mineral / Zinc SPF1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe3
Cosrx2
The Ordinary2
Haruharu Wonder1
La Roche-Posay1
Medicube1
Nivea1
Torriden1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 58 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1Shoppers Say This “Powerful” Yet Gentle Retinol Moisturizer Helps Erase “Stubborn Wrinkles”Real Simple2026-10-10 12:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
2Love Anua’s moisturizer? Its PDRN Collagen Neck Patches is a ‘must have for 40+ gals’New York Post2026-10-09 13:34 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA, Collagen, Anua
3The ‘miracle’ SPF ingredient taking over skincare – and why you need itSMH.com.au2026-10-08 08:00 UTCSunscreen (unspecified)
4COSRX's Viral Snail Mucin Essence Gave Me an Instant Glow—It's $19 Until MidnightGood Housekeeping2026-10-07 07:00 UTCSnail Mucin, COSRX
5What is PDRN, or viral K-beauty salmon sperm?RUSSH2026-10-06 02:40 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
6PDRN skincare: what it is, benefits and the best products to tryHer World Singapore2026-10-06 02:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
7PDRN Serums Are The Secret To Glass Skin: 6 Of The Best New Products For A 'Salmon Sperm' Facial In A BottleELLE2026-10-05 23:43 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
89 best PDRN skincare products, tried and tested by a beauty editorLondon Evening Standard2026-10-05 18:37 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
9PDRN Is the Ingredient Your Skincare Routine Might Be MissingLife & Style2026-10-01 19:39 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
10This K-pharmacy brand has worked magic with buzz ingredient PDRN – and now you can snap it up in BootsGet the Gloss2026-09-30 02:47 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
11Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
12What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayThe Independent2026-09-23 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (37 headline(s)), with COSRX the most-covered brand (2 headline(s)).

Lead story: Shoppers Say This “Powerful” Yet Gentle Retinol Moisturizer Helps Erase “Stubborn Wrinkles” — Real Simple, 2026-10-10 12:00 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5454 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok55 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-10 vs 2026-10-09). Biggest rise: Centella Asiatica (Cica) +49 views (+16.9%). Highest volume: Centella Asiatica (Cica) (339 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: "police car" in 1 market(s).
  3. Community pulse: 34 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Sunscreen (unspecified) (8 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (3 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 58 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (37 headline(s)), brand COSRX (2 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-10 vs 2026-10-09): up — Centella Asiatica (Cica) +49 views; down — Vitamin C -131 views. Community mention deltas: up — Glycolic / AHA +2, down — Azelaic Acid -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Sunscreen (unspecified), the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-10 vs 2026-10-0921198 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 1 skin matches2540 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial34 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)11089 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 58 lexicon-matched · 12 shown999 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1352 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-11 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.