Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-13

2026-10-13 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-13T13:07:57.178Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-12 vs 2026-10-11 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-12Prev day 2026-10-11ΔΔ %
1Azelaic Acid293188+105+55.9%
2Snail Mucin4631+15+48.4%
3Salicylic Acid (BHA)718526+192+36.5%
4Tranexamic Acid352261+91+34.9%
5Ceramides162122+40+32.8%
6Benzoyl Peroxide216165+51+30.9%
7Bakuchiol5445+9+20.0%
8Vitamin C671596+75+12.6%
9Centella Asiatica (Cica)386343+43+12.5%
10Glycolic / AHA218198+20+10.1%
11Retinol / Retinoids642587+55+9.4%
12Hyaluronic Acid372355+17+4.8%
13Squalane7875+3+4.0%
14Kojic Acid6563+2+3.2%
15Panthenol (B5)9097-7-7.2%
16Niacinamide1416-2-12.5%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Salicylic Acid (BHA) +192 views (+36.5%, now 718); biggest fall: Panthenol (B5) -7 views (-7.2%). Highest absolute volume: Salicylic Acid (BHA) (718 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom0fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA (legacy host) via old.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Acne] One of my pimples exploded and left a huge hole in my skin, will this ever heal?SkincareAddiction————
2Niacinamide in everything :( [Product request]SkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, PDRN / Salmon DNA, Exosomes———
3[Acne] Is this a cystic pimple/acneSkincareAddiction————
4[product question] Has anybody tried Regimen Lab’s Azelaic Acid Advanced? Or has any other Azelaic Acid recs?SkincareAddictionAzelaic Acid, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Sunscreen (unspecified)Anua, Round Lab, Neutrogena——
5[Product Request] Need Korean sunscreen recommendations that are fungal acne safe and are not SHINY.SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)Beauty of Joseon——
6[Routine Help] Trying help bf with face and shaving routineSkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Azelaic Acid, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Sunscreen (unspecified)CeraVe, The Ordinary, Paula's Choice——
7[routine help]Lip pigmentation recommendations in Japan? (Products that actually work?)SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)Vaseline——
8[routine help] how could I fade this hyperpigmentationSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Azelaic Acid, Benzoyl Peroxide, Sunscreen (unspecified)Haruharu Wonder, La Roche-Posay——
9GF has eczema looking for non steroid remedy/ointment [Product Request]SkincareAddiction————
10[routine help] What treatments to fix my skin? Almost 3 years post-accutaneSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids———

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Sunscreen (unspecified)10
Azelaic Acid7
Retinol / Retinoids6
Centella Asiatica (Cica)3
Micellar Water2
Niacinamide2
Salicylic Acid (BHA)2
Benzoyl Peroxide1
Exosomes1
PDRN / Salmon DNA1
Vitamin C1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe4
La Roche-Posay4
Skin10043
Anua2
Avène2
Neutrogena2
Round Lab2
The Ordinary2
Beauty of Joseon1
Bioderma1
Cosrx1
Haruharu Wonder1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 57 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1This 40% off PDRN cream is the missing piece to your skincare routineNew York Post2026-10-13 12:59 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
2We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-10-12 15:50 UTCMedicube
37 Retinol Serums Perfect For Beginners This Autumn SeasonFemina2026-10-12 09:40 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
4Shoppers Say This “Powerful” Yet Gentle Retinol Moisturizer Helps Erase “Stubborn Wrinkles”Real Simple2026-10-10 12:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
5Love Anua’s moisturizer? Its PDRN Collagen Neck Patches is a ‘must have for 40+ gals’New York Post2026-10-09 13:34 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA, Collagen, Anua
6The ‘miracle’ SPF ingredient taking over skincare – and why you need itSMH.com.au2026-10-08 08:00 UTCSunscreen (unspecified)
7What is PDRN, or viral K-beauty salmon sperm?RUSSH2026-10-06 02:40 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
8PDRN Serums Are The Secret To Glass Skin: 6 Of The Best New Products For A 'Salmon Sperm' Facial In A BottleELLE2026-10-05 23:43 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
9This K-pharmacy brand has worked magic with buzz ingredient PDRN – and now you can snap it up in BootsGet the Gloss2026-09-30 02:47 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
10Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
11What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayThe Independent2026-09-23 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
126 Things Dermatologists Wish Everyone Knew Before Using RetinolHealth.com2026-09-22 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (36 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (2 headline(s)).

Lead story: This 40% off PDRN cream is the missing piece to your skincare routine — New York Post, 2026-10-13 12:59 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5151 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok66 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-12 vs 2026-10-11). Biggest rise: Salicylic Acid (BHA) +192 views (+36.5%). Highest volume: Salicylic Acid (BHA) (718 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Sunscreen (unspecified) (10 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (4 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 57 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (36 headline(s)), brand Medicube (2 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-12 vs 2026-10-11): up — Salicylic Acid (BHA) +192 views; down — Panthenol (B5) -7 views. Community mention deltas: up — Azelaic Acid +3, down — Hypochlorous Acid -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Sunscreen (unspecified), the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-12 vs 2026-10-1121220 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches2214 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)39428 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 57 lexicon-matched · 12 shown1307 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1366 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-13 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.