Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-16

2026-10-16 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-16T10:18:59.040Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-15 vs 2026-10-14 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-15Prev day 2026-10-14ΔΔ %
1Retinol / Retinoids769628+141+22.5%
2Niacinamide2218+4+22.2%
3Azelaic Acid314271+43+15.9%
4Glycolic / AHA211206+5+2.4%
5Tranexamic Acid380372+8+2.2%
6Vitamin C740728+12+1.6%
7Salicylic Acid (BHA)754771-17-2.2%
8Squalane8184-3-3.6%
9Ceramides140146-6-4.1%
10Snail Mucin4649-3-6.1%
11Hyaluronic Acid367393-26-6.6%
12Centella Asiatica (Cica)296320-24-7.5%
13Panthenol (B5)98112-14-12.5%
14Benzoyl Peroxide192223-31-13.9%
15Kojic Acid5465-11-16.9%
16Bakuchiol3650-14-28.0%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Retinol / Retinoids +141 views (+22.5%, now 769); biggest fall: Benzoyl Peroxide -31 views (-13.9%). Highest absolute volume: Retinol / Retinoids (769 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom0fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA (legacy host) via old.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Acne] How are you actually supposed to treat pimples/whiteheads without popping or squeezing?SkincareAddiction————
2[PSA] Mazal Group scamSkincareAddiction————
3[Acne] 27F tried everything, should I try low-dose accutane?SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Benzoyl Peroxide———
4[acne] How to counteract tea tree oil on acneSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids———
5[Product Request] White patches at the corners of my mouth that won’t go away. Has anyone experienced this?SkincareAddiction—La Roche-Posay, Vaseline——
6[Review] Heavenly product!😭SkincareAddiction————
7[routine help] Order of operations!SkincareAddiction————
8[Acne] [Routine Help] Jawline bumps and reoccurring acne helpSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Azelaic Acid, Mugwort, SqualaneRound Lab, The Ordinary——
9[Product Request] Moisturizer for dry acne prone skin in the winter?SkincareAddictionPeptidesLa Roche-Posay, Byoma——
10[Selfie] What could this be? Seborrheic dermatitis? Acne? Rosacea? Something else?SkincareAddiction————

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Retinol / Retinoids7
Salicylic Acid (BHA)5
Sunscreen (unspecified)5
Benzoyl Peroxide3
Glycolic / AHA3
Niacinamide3
Azelaic Acid2
Centella Asiatica (Cica)1
Hyaluronic Acid1
Mugwort1
Panthenol (B5)1
Peptides1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe3
La Roche-Posay3
Round Lab2
The Ordinary2
Beauty of Joseon1
Byoma1
Medicube1
Neutrogena1
Nivea1
Purito Seoul1
Skin10041
Vaseline1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 58 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1This 40% off PDRN cream is the missing piece to your skincare routineNew York Post2026-10-13 12:59 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
2We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-10-12 15:50 UTCMedicube
3CeraVe’s anti-ageing products rival ‘far more expensive’ optionsThe Independent2026-10-12 08:10 UTCCeraVe
4COSRX's Viral Snail Mucin Essence Gave Me an Instant Glow—It's $19 Until MidnightGood Housekeeping2026-10-07 07:00 UTCSnail Mucin, COSRX
5This viral Medicube serum is the closest I've got to ‘glass skin’, and it's currently 33% offGlamour UK2026-10-07 07:00 UTCMedicube
6PDRN Serums Are The Secret To Glass Skin: 6 Of The Best New Products For A 'Salmon Sperm' Facial In A BottleELLE2026-10-05 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
7What is PDRN, or viral K-beauty salmon sperm?RUSSH2026-10-05 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
8This K-pharmacy brand has worked magic with buzz ingredient PDRN – and now you can snap it up in BootsGet the Gloss2026-09-30 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
9Dermatologists Share the Best Collagen-Boosting Skincare Ingredients That Actually WorkPrevention2026-09-29 07:00 UTCCollagen
10Uniproma’s recombinant PDRN cream shortlisted for 2026 Laura Marshall AwardCosmetics Business2026-09-25 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
11What does retinol actually do for your skin? Here’s what the experts sayThe Independent2026-09-23 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
126 Things Dermatologists Wish Everyone Knew Before Using RetinolHealth.com2026-09-22 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (35 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (4 headline(s)).

Lead story: This 40% off PDRN cream is the missing piece to your skincare routine — New York Post, 2026-10-13 12:59 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5353 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok66 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-15 vs 2026-10-14). Biggest rise: Retinol / Retinoids +141 views (+22.5%). Highest volume: Retinol / Retinoids (769 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Retinol / Retinoids (7 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (3 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 58 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (35 headline(s)), brand Medicube (4 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-15 vs 2026-10-14): up — Retinol / Retinoids +141 views; down — Benzoyl Peroxide -31 views. Community mention deltas: up — Salicylic Acid (BHA) +4, down — Collagen -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Retinol / Retinoids, the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-15 vs 2026-10-1422168 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches1443 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)39853 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 58 lexicon-matched · 12 shown975 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1038 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-16 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.