Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-20

2026-10-20 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-20T10:35:51.525Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-19 vs 2026-10-18 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-19Prev day 2026-10-18ΔΔ %
1Niacinamide169+7+77.8%
2Ceramides15796+61+63.5%
3Benzoyl Peroxide212138+74+53.6%
4Hyaluronic Acid423283+140+49.5%
5Bakuchiol5136+15+41.7%
6Squalane9269+23+33.3%
7Tranexamic Acid355288+67+23.3%
8Salicylic Acid (BHA)786649+137+21.1%
9Kojic Acid5950+9+18.0%
10Azelaic Acid302258+44+17.1%
11Panthenol (B5)9988+11+12.5%
12Glycolic / AHA223199+24+12.1%
13Vitamin C673630+43+6.8%
14Centella Asiatica (Cica)321325-4-1.2%
15Snail Mucin4749-2-4.1%
16Retinol / Retinoids662701-39-5.6%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Hyaluronic Acid +140 views (+49.5%, now 423); biggest fall: Retinol / Retinoids -39 views (-5.6%). Highest absolute volume: Hyaluronic Acid (423 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom0fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA (legacy host) via old.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Sun Care] Sunscreen Reviews from my Spring/Summer 2026SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
2[acne] giant multi-headed cyst.SkincareAddiction————
3[Acne] Struggling so badlySkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
4Medium to Heavy Daily Moisturizer? [Product Request]SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)CeraVe, La Roche-Posay——
5[Routine help] feeling helpless about my dark inner thighsSkincareAddictionGlycolic / AHA———
6[Routine Help] My dad (70M) is asking about skincare products to help remove some of these blemishes and improve his skin.SkincareAddiction————
7Drunk Elephant Pekee Bar Discontinued [PSA]SkincareAddiction————
8[Routine Help] - Lost with what to do to combat skin redness/ inflammation - what am I even fighting? Seb derm, rosacea, damaged barrier?SkincareAddictionSalicylic Acid (BHA)Avène——
9[Product Request] Best products (or treatments) for crepey skin on cheeks, neck, and around eyesSkincareAddiction————
10Please recommend me a basic moisturiser! [Product Request]SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Sunscreen (unspecified)8
Retinol / Retinoids4
Salicylic Acid (BHA)3
Glycolic / AHA2
Hyaluronic Acid2
Niacinamide2
Centella Asiatica (Cica)1
Hypochlorous Acid1
Micellar Water1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
La Roche-Posay3
CeraVe2
The Ordinary2
Avène1
Beauty of Joseon1
Byoma1
Medicube1
Neutrogena1
Numbuzin1
Round Lab1
Skin10041
Supergoop1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 58 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1What Is PDRN Skincare—and Is It Worth the Money?HipLatina2026-10-19 19:46 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
2Retinol Is Still King, but Don’t Sleep on These 5 Under-the-Radar Ingredients, a Pharmacist SaysReal Simple2026-10-18 14:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
3Spotted in Kylie Jenner’s Bathroom: The Korean Retinol Serum That’s “Worth Every Penny,” Per ShoppersWho What Wear2026-10-16 21:38 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
4Hypochlorous acid is the soothing ingredient I swear byStylist2026-10-16 14:30 UTCHypochlorous Acid
5I’m in my 40s – here are the best retinol and retinal serums for smoother, firmer skinThe Guardian2026-10-16 14:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
6PDRN Is Trending In Skincare—Now It’s Coming For Your Body Care RoutineCosmo.ph2026-10-16 11:17 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
7What Is PDRN Skincare? The K-Beauty Ingredient That Is Suddenly EverywhereMiNDFOOD2026-10-15 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
8This 40% off PDRN cream is the missing piece to your skincare routineNew York Post2026-10-13 12:59 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
9We tested more than a dozen viral Medicube products — these are the ones actually worth itNBC News2026-10-12 15:50 UTCMedicube
10COSRX's Viral Snail Mucin Essence Gave Me an Instant Glow—It's $19 Until MidnightGood Housekeeping2026-10-07 07:00 UTCSnail Mucin, COSRX
11Forget Botox—Shoppers Say This Retinol Moisturizer Fades Dark Spots and Smooths Lines in Just One WeekReal Simple2026-10-07 07:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
12PDRN Serums Are The Secret To Glass Skin: 6 Of The Best New Products For A 'Salmon Sperm' Facial In A BottleELLE2026-10-05 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (33 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (3 headline(s)).

Lead story: What Is PDRN Skincare—and Is It Worth the Money? — HipLatina, 2026-10-19 19:46 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5454 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok44 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-19 vs 2026-10-18). Biggest rise: Hyaluronic Acid +140 views (+49.5%). Highest volume: Hyaluronic Acid (423 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Sunscreen (unspecified) (8 posts), with La Roche-Posay the most-mentioned brand (3 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 58 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (33 headline(s)), brand Medicube (3 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-19 vs 2026-10-18): up — Hyaluronic Acid +140 views; down — Retinol / Retinoids -39 views. Community mention deltas: up — Sunscreen (unspecified) +3, down — Centella Asiatica (Cica) -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Sunscreen (unspecified), the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-19 vs 2026-10-1821243 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches1479 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)39026 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 58 lexicon-matched · 12 shown1005 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)633 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-20 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.