Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-21

2026-10-21 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-21T10:47:51.345Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-20 vs 2026-10-19 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-20Prev day 2026-10-19ΔΔ %
1Panthenol (B5)10699+7+7.1%
2Vitamin C703673+30+4.5%
3Glycolic / AHA230223+7+3.1%
4Tranexamic Acid361355+6+1.7%
5Centella Asiatica (Cica)324321+3+0.9%
6Retinol / Retinoids643662-19-2.9%
7Azelaic Acid283302-19-6.3%
8Squalane8192-11-12.0%
9Salicylic Acid (BHA)688786-98-12.5%
10Hyaluronic Acid364423-59-13.9%
11Kojic Acid5059-9-15.3%
12Bakuchiol4351-8-15.7%
13Ceramides123157-34-21.7%
14Snail Mucin3647-11-23.4%
15Benzoyl Peroxide160212-52-24.5%
16Niacinamide1216-4-25.0%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Vitamin C +30 views (+4.5%, now 703); biggest fall: Salicylic Acid (BHA) -98 views (-12.5%). Highest absolute volume: Vitamin C (703 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom0fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA (legacy host) via old.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[B&A] of going absolutely insane with my nails on foreheadSkincareAddiction————
2[Product Request] Extremely dehydrated acne prone skinSkincareAddiction————
3[Review] Kleresca resultsSkincareAddiction————
4[Routine Help] Is exfoliation necessary?SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Vitamin C, Sunscreen (unspecified)———
5[Acne] I’ve been using adapalene for ~6 weeks and I’m suffering:(SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Benzoyl Peroxide, Sunscreen (unspecified)———
6[Routine Help] 10 years post accutaneSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Snail Mucin, GinsengCeraVe——
7[routine help] my skin burns!SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
8[Product Request]SkincareAddiction————
9[Research] I vaguely knew heavy sunscreen use could affect vitamin D, but I’d never seen an actual year-long trial on itSkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
10[Product request] Sore face after cryingSkincareAddiction—CeraVe, Vaseline——

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Retinol / Retinoids7
Sunscreen (unspecified)7
Benzoyl Peroxide5
Salicylic Acid (BHA)5
Azelaic Acid2
Glycolic / AHA2
Vitamin C2
Ceramides1
Ginseng1
Niacinamide1
Rice Extract1
Snail Mucin1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe4
The Ordinary2
Beauty of Joseon1
Byoma1
Cosrx1
Haruharu Wonder1
La Roche-Posay1
Medicube1
Vaseline1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 165 · lexicon-matched: 50 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1PDRN In Skincare: Is It Worth the Hype? Benefits, Uses And Side EffectsNetmeds2026-10-20 18:30 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
2Shoppers In Their 70s And 80s Say This $21 Age-Defying Retinol Serum Turned Back The Clock On Their SkinSouthern Living2026-10-20 06:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
3What Is PDRN Skincare—and Is It Worth the Money?HipLatina2026-10-19 19:46 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
4Retinol Is Still King, but Don’t Sleep on These 5 Under-the-Radar Ingredients, a Pharmacist SaysReal Simple2026-10-18 14:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
5Spotted in Kylie Jenner’s Bathroom: The Korean Retinol Serum That’s “Worth Every Penny,” Per ShoppersWho What Wear2026-10-16 21:38 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
6We Found 7 Great Retinoids For Different Skin Types and BudgetsThe New York Times2026-10-16 17:54 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
7I’m in my 40s – here are the best retinol and retinal serums for smoother, firmer skinThe Guardian2026-10-16 14:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
8What Is PDRN Skincare? The K-Beauty Ingredient That Is Suddenly EverywhereMiNDFOOD2026-10-15 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
9I Tried All the Popular K-Beauty PDRN Serums—These Gave Me the Brightest SkinGlamour2026-10-01 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
10블랑드비, 특허 성분·PDRN 담은 ‘페이스 큐어’ 스킨케어 라인 공식 론칭메디컬투데이2026-09-14 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
11What is PDRN and why is it trending in skincare?Now to Love NZ2026-08-30 07:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
12From Snail Mucin to PDRN, 10 Ingredients That Define K-beautyVogue2026-08-03 07:00 UTCSnail Mucin, PDRN / Salmon DNA

Most-covered in today's headlines: Retinol / Retinoids (22 headline(s)), with COSRX the most-covered brand (1 headline(s)).

Lead story: PDRN In Skincare: Is It Worth the Hype? Benefits, Uses And Side Effects — Netmeds, 2026-10-20 18:30 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok4545 lexicon-matched of 65 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok55 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-20 vs 2026-10-19). Biggest rise: Vitamin C +30 views (+4.5%). Highest volume: Vitamin C (703 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Retinol / Retinoids (7 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (4 posts).
  4. News pulse: 165 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 50 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: Retinol / Retinoids (22 headline(s)), brand COSRX (1 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-20 vs 2026-10-19): up — Vitamin C +30 views; down — Salicylic Acid (BHA) -98 views. Community mention deltas: up — Benzoyl Peroxide +5, down — Centella Asiatica (Cica) -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Retinol / Retinoids, the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-20 vs 2026-10-1922162 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches1605 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)39536 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok165 headline(s) read · 50 lexicon-matched · 12 shown805 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)554 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-21 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.