Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-22

2026-10-22 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-22T10:48:48.230Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-21 vs 2026-10-20 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-21Prev day 2026-10-20ΔΔ %
1Niacinamide1612+4+33.3%
2Benzoyl Peroxide199160+39+24.4%
3Hyaluronic Acid427364+63+17.3%
4Kojic Acid5750+7+14.0%
5Ceramides139123+16+13.0%
6Salicylic Acid (BHA)743688+55+8.0%
7Vitamin C730703+27+3.8%
8Tranexamic Acid367361+6+1.7%
9Azelaic Acid287283+4+1.4%
10Centella Asiatica (Cica)328324+4+1.2%
11Squalane818100.0%
12Retinol / Retinoids628643-15-2.3%
13Snail Mucin3536-1-2.8%
14Glycolic / AHA219230-11-4.8%
15Bakuchiol3743-6-14.0%
16Panthenol (B5)81106-25-23.6%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Hyaluronic Acid +63 views (+17.3%, now 427); biggest fall: Panthenol (B5) -25 views (-23.6%). Highest absolute volume: Hyaluronic Acid (427 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 1

#Search trendMarketsTop 5 countriesPeak trafficMatched on
1nivea stelmann1Brazil200+nivea

Context links

  • nivea stelmann → Recém-separada, Nivea Stelmann diz que nunca deu beijo técnico: 'Eu aproveitava' (source)

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom0fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA (legacy host) via old.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[Routine help] Extremely dry skinSkincareAddiction————
2[PSA]- LA ROCHE POSAY LAUNCHES UVDEFENSE SUNSCREEN WITH BEMOTRIZINOLSkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)La Roche-Posay——
3[Product Request] My go-to lip balm (Vaseline Lip Therapy with cocoa butter) has changed their formula and now I'm allergic to it. What's a good alternative?SkincareAddiction—Vaseline——
4[Product Request] Skin getting worse with CeraVe cleanser – should I go back to basics? (26M, UK)SkincareAddiction—CeraVe, Nivea——
5[Routine help] My skin tends to feel dry throughout the day. How is my skincare routine?SkincareAddictionHyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Collagen, Sunscreen (unspecified)Anua——
6[Routine Help] Dry, rough skin and sebaceous filaments — looking for a skincare routine and product recommendationsSkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Ceramides, Salicylic Acid (BHA), Sunscreen (unspecified)CeraVe, Paula's Choice——
7[Routine Help] my skin is so itchy!!SkincareAddictionBenzoyl Peroxide———
8[routine help] i hate my skinSkincareAddictionGlycolic / AHA, Vitamin C, Sunscreen (unspecified)CeraVe, Anua, Round Lab——
9[Product Request] Advice on skincare products?SkincareAddiction—CeraVe, Vaseline——
10[routine help] getting rid of pimple hyperpigmentation?SkincareAddiction————

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Sunscreen (unspecified)11
Retinol / Retinoids6
Azelaic Acid4
Salicylic Acid (BHA)4
Vitamin C3
Benzoyl Peroxide2
Ceramides2
Hyaluronic Acid2
Collagen1
Glycolic / AHA1
Micellar Water1
Mineral / Zinc SPF1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
CeraVe6
Anua4
La Roche-Posay4
The Ordinary2
Vaseline2
Aquaphor1
Avène1
Beauty of Joseon1
Bioderma1
Byoma1
Eucerin1
Isntree1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 57 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1Kim Kardashian and Jennifer Aniston made salmon sperm facials famous. Can an at-home PDRN serum do the…Charlotte Observer2026-10-21 21:30 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
2Kendall Jenner Is ‘Fully Invested’ in Salmon Sperm for Skin: Does PDRN Skincare Live Up to the Hype?Us Weekly2026-10-21 21:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
3What the future of PDRN skincare could look like as salmon sperm treatments move beyond celebrity hypeSacramento Bee2026-10-21 19:30 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
4Myburgh & Co Champions the Future of Anti-Ageing Skincare: Why Peptides Are Challenging Traditional RetinolEIN News2026-10-21 12:28 UTCRetinol / Retinoids, Peptides
5PDRN In Skincare: Is It Worth the Hype? Benefits, Uses And Side EffectsNetmeds2026-10-20 18:30 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
6Shoppers In Their 70s And 80s Say This $21 Age-Defying Retinol Serum Turned Back The Clock On Their SkinSouthern Living2026-10-20 06:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
7What Is PDRN Skincare—and Is It Worth the Money?HipLatina2026-10-19 19:46 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
8Retinol Is Still King, but Don’t Sleep on These 5 Under-the-Radar Ingredients, a Pharmacist SaysReal Simple2026-10-18 14:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
9Spotted in Kylie Jenner’s Bathroom: The Korean Retinol Serum That’s “Worth Every Penny,” Per ShoppersWho What Wear2026-10-16 21:38 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
10Hypochlorous acid is the soothing ingredient I swear byStylist2026-10-16 14:30 UTCHypochlorous Acid
11I’m in my 40s – here are the best retinol and retinal serums for smoother, firmer skinThe Guardian2026-10-16 14:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
12PDRN Is Trending In Skincare—Now It’s Coming For Your Body Care RoutineCosmo.ph2026-10-16 11:17 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (37 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (2 headline(s)).

Lead story: Kim Kardashian and Jennifer Aniston made salmon sperm facials famous. Can an at-home PDRN serum do the… — Charlotte Observer, 2026-10-21 21:30 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5151 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok66 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-21 vs 2026-10-20). Biggest rise: Hyaluronic Acid +63 views (+17.3%). Highest volume: Hyaluronic Acid (427 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: "nivea stelmann" in 1 market(s).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Sunscreen (unspecified) (11 posts), with CeraVe the most-mentioned brand (6 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 57 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (37 headline(s)), brand Medicube (2 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-21 vs 2026-10-20): up — Hyaluronic Acid +63 views; down — Panthenol (B5) -25 views. Community mention deltas: up — Sunscreen (unspecified) +4, down — Ginseng -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Sunscreen (unspecified), the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-21 vs 2026-10-2020935 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 1 skin matches1778 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)38926 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 57 lexicon-matched · 12 shown967 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)1392 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-22 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.