Market intelligence

K-Beauty Market Report — 2026-10-23

2026-10-23 Updated daily by our market intelligence bot

Our guides and picks are cosmetic curation for education only — not medical advice. Skin varies person to person: patch-test new products and see a dermatologist for persistent or concerning issues.

Generated 2026-10-23T10:40:59.072Z · tool v1.1.0 · sources: Wikimedia pageviews, Google Trends RSS, Reddit public feeds, Google News RSS (EN + KO), TikTok Creative Center, static watchlist · no paid APIs · no Amazon requests

Ingredient interest — English Wikipedia pageviews · 16/16 tracked ingredients measured · 18/18 article requests OK · comparing 2026-10-22 vs 2026-10-21 (two complete days)

#IngredientViews 2026-10-22Prev day 2026-10-21ΔΔ %
1Snail Mucin4635+11+31.4%
2Ceramides182139+43+30.9%
3Bakuchiol4637+9+24.3%
4Panthenol (B5)9581+14+17.3%
5Squalane9581+14+17.3%
6Azelaic Acid301287+14+4.9%
7Retinol / Retinoids655628+27+4.3%
8Tranexamic Acid363367-4-1.1%
9Centella Asiatica (Cica)323328-5-1.5%
10Vitamin C711730-19-2.6%
11Salicylic Acid (BHA)723743-20-2.7%
12Benzoyl Peroxide187199-12-6.0%
13Glycolic / AHA203219-16-7.3%
14Kojic Acid5257-5-8.8%
15Hyaluronic Acid363427-64-15.0%
16Niacinamide1216-4-25.0%

Complete table — all 16 measured ingredients (snapshot data). Biggest mover: Ceramides +43 views (+30.9%, now 182); biggest fall: Hyaluronic Acid -64 views (-15.0%). Highest absolute volume: Ceramides (182 views).

Proxy note: Wikipedia pageviews measure public curiosity about an ingredient — not sales, not search volume, not social chatter. The two days compared are both complete days, so a partial "today" bucket never distorts the delta.

Secondary signal — Google Trends daily RSS (news-driven feed, low skincare yield by design)

Markets queried: 12/12 answered · items seen: 120 · skincare-matching trends: 0

No skincare-specific trend in today's feed. Google Trends' daily RSS is news- and sports-driven; skin-related queries simply did not surface in this window. No data is inferred or fabricated — the filter runs on real feed items only.

Monitored lexicon: 127 skin-related terms and brands · endpoint health: retired keyword endpoint skipped (HTTP 404).

2. Community Pulse

Posts analysed today: 25 · ranked: 10

SubredditTransportEntriesStateDetail
SkincareAddictionatom25fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (tool UA via www.reddit.com)
KoreanBeautyatom0fallbackJSON blocked (HTTP 403 HTTP 403) → Atom fallback OK (browser UA (legacy host) via old.reddit.com)

Top posts

#TitleSubIngredients detectedBrands detectedScoreComments
1[PSA] Dermstore is a SCAMSkincareAddiction————
2[PSA] basf launches tinosorb s/BEMT in USA (no more dsm firmenich exclusivity for parsol SHIELD)SkincareAddictionSunscreen (unspecified)———
3[Acne] Adult acne since age 25 despite trying multiple treatments — still getting breakouts and red marksSkincareAddictionNiacinamide, Retinol / Retinoids, Centella Asiatica (Cica), Azelaic AcidCeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Bioderma——
4[Routine Help] Does Vanicream Moisturizing Cream need to be washed off with a soap or cleanser the following morning?SkincareAddiction————
5[Personal] im so tired of dealing with acne. Does it ever get better?SkincareAddiction————
6[Routine Help] Really trying to smoothen out my skin. Any further advice?SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Hyaluronic Acid, Sunscreen (unspecified)Neutrogena——
7[Routine Help] I Need some help.. Rough sand paper texture both on my cheeks.SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids———
8[Routine help] Skincare break helped my closed comedones, should I still start adapalene?SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids, Azelaic Acid———
9[Product Question] Has anyone tried Rezept II Acne Cream S? Can you buy it in Europe?SkincareAddiction————
10[Research] If you’re prescribed tretinoin, don’t just look at the percentage, check the formulation too.SkincareAddictionRetinol / Retinoids———

Ingredient heat (mentions across all analysed posts)

IngredientPosts mentioning
Sunscreen (unspecified)9
Retinol / Retinoids8
Azelaic Acid3
Centella Asiatica (Cica)2
Hyaluronic Acid2
Mineral / Zinc SPF2
Niacinamide2
Ceramides1
Micellar Water1
Vitamin C1

Brand mentions

BrandPosts mentioning
Bioderma2
Anua1
Avène1
CeraVe1
Eucerin1
La Roche-Posay1
Mixsoon1
Neutrogena1
Purito Seoul1
Supergoop1

3. Market News Pulse

Queries: 2/2 answered · headlines read: 200 · lexicon-matched: 63 · shown: 12

#HeadlinePublisherPublishedMatched on
1CeraVe’s anti-ageing products rival ‘far more expensive’ optionsThe Independent2026-10-23 08:06 UTCCeraVe
2Joyun enters India’s Skincare market with 13 products across Centella and Rose PDRN rangesIFAB MEDIA2026-10-23 06:23 UTCCentella Asiatica (Cica), PDRN / Salmon DNA
3SPF Demand Rises 60 percent, K-Beauty Grows 200 percent as Gen Z Leans Towards Ingredient-first, Preventive Beauty, Finds Myntra ReportANI News2026-10-23 05:24 UTCSunscreen (unspecified)
4Snail Mucin Benefits For Skin: 7 Reasons This K-Beauty Ingredient Is TrendingNetmeds2026-10-22 18:30 UTCSnail Mucin
5What is PDRN Skincare? Why’Salmon DNA’ is Trending in Korean BeautyThe London Economic2026-10-22 10:20 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
6Kim Kardashian and Jennifer Aniston made salmon sperm facials famous. Can an at-home PDRN serum do the…Charlotte Observer2026-10-21 21:30 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
7Kendall Jenner Is ‘Fully Invested’ in Salmon Sperm for Skin: Does PDRN Skincare Live Up to the Hype?Us Weekly2026-10-21 21:00 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
8What the future of PDRN skincare could look like as salmon sperm treatments move beyond celebrity hypeSacramento Bee2026-10-21 19:30 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
9PDRN In Skincare: Is It Worth the Hype? Benefits, Uses And Side EffectsNetmeds2026-10-20 18:30 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
10Shoppers In Their 70s And 80s Say This $21 Age-Defying Retinol Serum Turned Back The Clock On Their SkinSouthern Living2026-10-20 06:30 UTCRetinol / Retinoids
11What Is PDRN Skincare—and Is It Worth the Money?HipLatina2026-10-19 19:46 UTCPDRN / Salmon DNA
12I’m in my 40s – here are the best retinol and retinal serums for smoother, firmer skinThe Guardian2026-10-16 14:00 UTCRetinol / Retinoids

Most-covered in today's headlines: PDRN / Salmon DNA (40 headline(s)), with Medicube the most-covered brand (2 headline(s)).

Lead story: CeraVe’s anti-ageing products rival ‘far more expensive’ options — The Independent, 2026-10-23 08:06 UTC

Query log

QueryStateMatchedDetail
English (US) — skincare ingredients & K-beautyok5757 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read
Korean (KR) — 스킨케어 성분 (skincare ingredients)ok66 lexicon-matched of 100 headline(s) read

4. Social Signals

Source: static fallback list — the Creative Center ranking endpoints are gated (see probe log below). The list is curated in src/lib/lexicon.mjs and should be refreshed quarterly.

#HashtagCategoryBuyer intent
1#skincareCategoryDiscovery / broad
2#skincaretipsEducationAdvice-seeking
3#koreanskincareK-BeautyRoutine discovery
4#glassskinK-BeautyAspirational finish
5#skincareroutineEducationRoutine building
6#retinolIngredientActive research
7#niacinamideIngredientActive research
8#sunscreenProductDaily SPF
9#sluggingTrendBarrier repair
10#skincyclingTrendActive scheduling

Endpoint probe log

EndpointVerdict
Creative Center hashtag listHTTP 404
Creative Radar hashtag rankinggated — {"code":40101,"msg":"no permission"}

5. Competitor Watchlist

Tracked ASINs: 6 · live metrics: TODO (PA-API) · Amazon requests made by this tool: 0

Our picks are cosmetic product recommendations, not medical prescriptions. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

ASINListingPriceRatingBSRStatus
B08CMS8P67B08CMS8P67TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B07ZKHPV9YB07ZKHPV9YTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B00PBX3L7KB00PBX3L7KTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B09DLFCB69B09DLFCB69TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B08CMVXQ9WB08CMVXQ9WTODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials
B0B7XFYR23B0B7XFYR23TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)TODO (PA-API)pending PA-API credentials

Why the columns are empty: Amazon presented an IP throttle after earlier scraping, so v1 makes no Amazon requests at all. Price, rating and BSR will be populated through the official Product Advertising API (PA-API) in a later version — the ASINs above are pre-wired for that switch.

6. Auto-Summary

  1. Source health: 6/6 sources produced data · degraded (documented fallback): Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty), TikTok Creative Center · no source failed
  2. Ingredient interest: 16/16 tracked ingredients measured (Wikipedia pageviews, 2026-10-22 vs 2026-10-21). Biggest rise: Ceramides +43 views (+30.9%). Highest volume: Ceramides (182 views). Secondary Google Trends signal: none today (12/12 markets answered, 120 items scanned, 0 skincare matches).
  3. Community pulse: 25 posts analysed; the most-discussed ingredient is Sunscreen (unspecified) (9 posts), with Bioderma the most-mentioned brand (2 posts).
  4. News pulse: 200 headline(s) read across 2 quer(ies), 63 matched the lexicon. Most-covered: PDRN / Salmon DNA (40 headline(s)), brand Medicube (2 headline(s)) — editorial coverage, not consumer demand.
  5. Biggest mover (pageviews 2026-10-22 vs 2026-10-21): up — Ceramides +43 views; down — Hyaluronic Acid -64 views. Community mention deltas: up — Centella Asiatica (Cica) +2, down — Azelaic Acid -1.
  6. Next action: watchlist holds 6 ASINs with price/rating/BSR still TODO (PA-API); while those wait, prioritise content around Sunscreen (unspecified), the strongest demand signal available today (source: community mentions; social source: static-fallback).

Source status

SourceStateDetailDuration
Wikimedia pageviews (ingredient interest)ok16 ingredient(s) measured · 18/18 article requests OK · 2026-10-22 vs 2026-10-2122002 ms
Google Trends RSSok12/12 markets answered · 120 items · 0 skin matches1318 ms
Reddit community (SkincareAddiction + KoreanBeauty)partial25 posts analysed · Atom fallback used (public JSON blocked)39325 ms
Google News RSS (EN + KO)ok200 headline(s) read · 63 lexicon-matched · 12 shown1036 ms
TikTok Creative Centerpartialcurated static fallback (endpoint gated)548 ms
Competitor watchlist (static)ok6 ASINs listed · 0 Amazon requests by design0 ms

Methodology & caveats

  • Trends: the primary signal is ingredient interest measured as English Wikipedia pageviews for 18 tracked articles (Wikimedia pageviews API: public, no key, no cookie), comparing two complete days. Pageviews are a curiosity proxy — not sales, not search volume. Google Trends RSS is kept as a secondary signal only: it publishes no global feed and no per-keyword RSS, so "worldwide" is 12 markets queried individually, and its daily feed is news/sports-driven (0 skincare matches on 2026-09-15 → 2026-09-17). Google Trends' informal keyword endpoints were re-probed on 2026-09-17: /trends/api/dailytrends answers 404 (retired) and /trends/api/explore answers 429 (throttled), so neither is used.
  • Community: the public JSON endpoint is currently blocked (HTTP 403 for non-browser clients), so the Atom feed is the documented fallback. Score shows engagement (upvotes + comments) where Reddit shares both counts; "—" means Reddit shared no counts for that row, never an error. Titles keep their source wording; feed-truncated titles are restored from the post URL where possible and stay linked to the full post.
  • Social: TikTok Creative Center hashtag rankings are gated behind an authenticated session, so the curated list in src/lib/lexicon.mjs is used and the probe verdicts are printed as evidence.
  • News: Google News RSS headlines (English + Korean queries) are filtered against the same ingredient/brand lexicon and printed with publisher and timestamp. Editorial coverage is a coverage signal, not consumer demand or sales volume; unmatched headlines are counted as read-but-skipped, never padded into the table.
  • Watchlist: price/rating/BSR stay TODO (PA-API); this tool never contacts Amazon.
  • Summary: rule-based only — every line derived from the values above, never generated prose.

Next report: 2026-10-23 + 1 day at 06:00 UTC via GitHub Actions.